Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Kingston State School

Kingston (Qld) · in Kingston (Qld)

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
887
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kingston (Qld)
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

887ICSEA — 113 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 8% of Australian schools
−113
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 68%Lower-middle quarter 24%Upper-middle quarter 7%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

512students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 271 · 53%
  • Boys 241 · 47%

Language background

  • Language other than English 34%
  • English only 66%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

23% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kingston State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA887
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-113
ICSEA percentile8
Bottom quarter of advantage68%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage24%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage7%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment512
Girls271 (53%)
Boys241 (47%)
Language other than English34%
English only66%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander23%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kingston State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
574 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
887 · 8th percentileACARA 2025
Address
50 Juers Street, Kingston 4114

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Kingston State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).