Greenbank - North Maclean
Greenbank - North Maclean is one of Brisbane's fastest-growing suburbs, but far from a train.
Greenbank - North Maclean is 3rd fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Springfield Central, about 10.8 km).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 37 and households on a median $2,073 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- 3rd fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs
- a place people are actively moving to
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Springfield Central, about 10.8 km)
Greenbank - North Maclean on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Greenbank - North Maclean, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Greenbank - North Maclean against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Greenbank - North Maclean population grew from 6,484 in 2016 to 12,691 in 2025, a change of 95.7% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Greenbank - North Maclean | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6,484 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 6,630 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 6,750 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 6,909 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 7,190 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 7,725 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 8,721 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 9,849 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 11,115 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 12,691 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Greenbank - North Maclean gained 2,305 residents from internal migration and 63 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,011 people moved away — a net addition of 1,357 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+2,305
- Internal migration out+985
- Overseas migration in+63
- Natural increase+219
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,274 | 7,637 | +22% |
| Median age | 40 | 37 | -3 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,695/wk | $2,073/wk | +22% |
| Median weekly rent | $430/wk | $430/wk | 0% |
| Born overseas | 18.3% | 20.8% | +2.5 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 26.3%
- Mortgaged 54.5%
- Rented 16.0%
- Other / not stated 3.3%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Greenbank - North Maclean is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $691, up 5.3% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Greenbank
All dwellings in Greenbank against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Greenbank went from $595 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 18%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Greenbank | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $595 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $620 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $620 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $630 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $640 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $670 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $670 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $690 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $690 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $656 |
Rent over time — South Maclean
All dwellings in South Maclean against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in South Maclean went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 18%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | South Maclean | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $560 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $560 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $615 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $575 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $590 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $630 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
Greenbank by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $640n=12 | $700n=161 |
South Maclean by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $650n=37 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $700 in Greenbank and $650 in South Maclean. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Greenbank - North Maclean statistical area it works out to $691, up 5% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Greenbank | South Maclean | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $650 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $690 | $630 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $690 | $650 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $670 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $670 | $590 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $640 | $575 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $630 | $615 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $620 | $560 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $620 | $560 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $595 | $550 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $590 | $550 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $580 | $550 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $570 | $530 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $560 | $540 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $560 | $540 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $550 | $500 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $530 | $480 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $510 | $480 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $485 | — | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $470 | — | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $460 | — | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $430 | — | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $420 | — | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $420 | — | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $420 | — | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $420 | — | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $420 | — | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $430 | — | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $420 | — | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $450 | — | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $495 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $480 | — | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $450 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $500 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $500 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $500 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 5score 1,010
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 5score 979
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 9score 1,071
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 3score 938
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Greenbank - North Maclean sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Greenbank - North Maclean is policed by the Queensland Police Service Jimboomba Division, which also covers Munruben - Park Ridge South, Flagstone (East) - Riverbend, Flagstone (West) - New Beith and Jimboomba - Glenlogan. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Greenbank - North Maclean specifically.
Most-reported offences · Jimboomba Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,452 /100k−45% vs QLD↑ 3%
- Assault702 /100k−33% vs QLD↓ 15%
- Unlawful Entry535 /100k−21% vs QLD↑ 15%
- Drug Offences346 /100k−79% vs QLD↓ 12%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle266 /100k−21% vs QLD↑ 10%
- Robbery12 /100k−74% vs QLD↓ 54%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Jimboomba Division — not Greenbank - North Maclean on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Jimboomba Division over the last 12 months, running 45% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Greenbank - North Maclean — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,452 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 3% vs prior year |
| Assault | 702 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 15% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 535 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 15% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 346 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↓ 12% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 266 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 10% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 12 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 54% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Jimboomba Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Greenbank - North Maclean is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Greenbank - North Maclean.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Greenbank - North Maclean →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Greenbank - North Maclean SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 childcare or kindergarten centre, 2 supermarkets and 39 green spaces. For families: 2 libraries and 4 playgrounds. Staying active: 17 sports fields. The nearest train station, Springfield Central, is about 10,800 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 14 bus stops here.
Cafés and pubs and bars are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Everleigh State School
- Greenbank State School
Libraries
- Greenbank Library
- Resource Centre
Supermarkets
- Woolworths
- Olley's Orange Country Market
Green spaces
- Pub Lane Park
- Leaf Park
- Everleigh Entrance Park
- Sawmill Park
- Talbot Park
- Everleigh Park
- Orchard Park
- James Smith Recreation Area
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Greenbank - North Maclean is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Greenbank - North Maclean SA2 contains 2 schools — 1 primary school and 1 secondary school, of which 1 is government and 1 non-government. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Greenbank - North Maclean sits in decile 3 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 55% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Park Ridge State High School (junior secondary), Park Ridge State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Springfield Lakes State School (primary), Springfield Central State School (primary), Greenbank State School (primary), Flagstone State School (primary), Jimboomba State School (primary), Park Ridge State School (primary), Yarrabilba State Secondary College (junior secondary), Flagstone State Community College (junior secondary), Springfield Central State High School (junior secondary), Yarrabilba State Secondary College (senior secondary), Flagstone State Community College (senior secondary), Springfield Central State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Greenbank State School · State · Prep–6
- Australian Technology and Agricultural College (North Maclean) · Independent · 10–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Jimboomba
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereGreenbank - North Maclean+14.2%
- 01Yarrabilba+8.4%
- 02Flagstone (West) - New Beith+8.1%
- 03Jimboomba - Glenlogan+4.2%
- 04Logan Village+3.5%
- 05Flagstone (East) - Riverbend+1.1%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Greenbank - North Maclean: common questions
Is Greenbank - North Maclean a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Greenbank - North Maclean?
Is there flood data for Greenbank - North Maclean?
Is Greenbank - North Maclean a safe suburb?
What schools are in Greenbank - North Maclean?
What amenities and public transport does Greenbank - North Maclean have?
Are people moving to Greenbank - North Maclean?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.