Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Springfield Lakes State School

Springfield Lakes · in Springfield Lakes

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1025
national average is 1000
Suburb
Springfield Lakes
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1025ICSEA — 25 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 58% of Australian schools
+25
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 23%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 28%Top quarter 15%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,124students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 556 · 49%
  • Boys 568 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 38%
  • English only 62%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Springfield Lakes State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1025
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+25
ICSEA percentile58
Bottom quarter of advantage23%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage28%
Top quarter of advantage15%
Total enrolment1,124
Girls556 (49%)
Boys568 (51%)
Language other than English38%
English only62%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Springfield Lakes State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
1,176 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1025 · 58th percentileACARA 2025
Address
63 Springfield Lakes Boulevard, Springfield Lakes 4300

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Springfield Lakes State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).