Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Springfield Central State High School

Springfield Lakes · in Springfield Lakes

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1030
national average is 1000
Suburb
Springfield Lakes
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1030ICSEA — 30 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 60% of Australian schools
+30
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 23%Lower-middle quarter 32%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 17%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,998students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,019 · 51%
  • Boys 979 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 43%
  • English only 57%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Springfield Central State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1030
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+30
ICSEA percentile60
Bottom quarter of advantage23%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage32%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage17%
Total enrolment1,998
Girls1,019 (51%)
Boys979 (49%)
Language other than English43%
English only57%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Springfield Central State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,652 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1030 · 60th percentileACARA 2025
Address
90 Parkland Drive, Springfield Central 4300

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Springfield Central State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).