Ripley
Ripley is one of Brisbane's fastest-growing suburbs, but far from a train.
Ripley is 1st fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs; a place people are actively moving to. The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Swanbank, about 5.1 km).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 29 and households on a median $2,093 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- 1st fastest-growing of 234 Greater Brisbane suburbs
- a place people are actively moving to
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Swanbank, about 5.1 km)
Ripley on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Ripley, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Ripley against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Ripley population grew from 4,755 in 2016 to 23,459 in 2025, a change of 393.4% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Ripley | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4,755 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 5,731 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 6,972 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 8,957 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 10,871 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 13,042 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 15,622 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 17,609 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 20,328 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 23,459 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Ripley gained 4,745 residents from internal migration and 74 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 2,115 people moved away — a net addition of 2,704 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+4,745
- Internal migration out+2,085
- Overseas migration in+74
- Natural increase+427
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,619 | 12,774 | +177% |
| Median age | 30 | 29 | -1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,914/wk | $2,093/wk | +9.4% |
| Median weekly rent | $355/wk | $380/wk | +7.0% |
| Born overseas | 11.3% | 19.4% | +8.1 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 10.6%
- Mortgaged 48.3%
- Rented 40.1%
- Other / not stated 1.0%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Ripley is one ABS statistical area covering 4 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 4 suburbs combined: $667, up 8.8% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Ripley
All dwellings in Ripley against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Ripley went from $560 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 16%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Ripley | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $560 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $575 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $560 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $580 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $590 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $620 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $620 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
Rent over time — Spring Mountain
All dwellings in Spring Mountain against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Spring Mountain went from $620 in 2024-Q1 to $710 in 2026-Q2, up 15%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Spring Mountain | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $620 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $645 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $650 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $640 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $660 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $680 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $700 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $695 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $710 | $656 |
Rent over time — South Ripley
All dwellings in South Ripley against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in South Ripley went from $560 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 16%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | South Ripley | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $560 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $590 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $590 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $620 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $640 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $620 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $630 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
Rent over time — Deebing Heights
All dwellings in Deebing Heights against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Deebing Heights went from $550 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 18%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Deebing Heights | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $550 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $550 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $550 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $565 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $580 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $610 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $625 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
Ripley by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $560n=20 | $650n=141 |
Spring Mountain by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $650n=11 | $700n=96 |
South Ripley by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $620n=12 | $670n=68 |
Deebing Heights by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | — | $650n=42 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $650 in Ripley, $710 in Spring Mountain, $650 in South Ripley and $650 in Deebing Heights. Combined across the 4 suburbs of the Ripley statistical area it works out to $667, up 9% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Ripley | Spring Mountain | South Ripley | Deebing Heights | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $710 | $650 | $650 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $620 | $695 | $630 | $650 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $620 | $700 | $620 | $625 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $680 | $640 | $610 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $590 | $660 | $600 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $580 | $640 | $620 | $580 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $560 | $650 | $590 | $565 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $570 | $645 | $570 | $550 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $575 | $650 | $590 | $550 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $560 | $620 | $560 | $550 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $530 | $610 | $540 | $540 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $520 | $600 | $540 | $520 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $495 | $590 | $520 | $510 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $510 | $580 | $500 | $500 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $495 | $580 | $500 | $470 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $490 | $560 | $490 | $460 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $470 | $540 | $460 | $450 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $440 | $500 | $430 | $410 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $420 | $490 | $435 | $410 | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $400 | $480 | $410 | $400 | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $390 | $480 | $400 | $400 | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $370 | $445 | $400 | $380 | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $375 | $440 | $400 | $380 | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $360 | $450 | $390 | $375 | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $360 | $440 | $370 | $360 | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $360 | $440 | $380 | $360 | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $365 | $430 | $380 | $360 | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $355 | $425 | $380 | $370 | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $350 | $430 | $390 | $360 | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $350 | $440 | $380 | $370 | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $370 | $430 | $380 | $365 | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $360 | $420 | $370 | $360 | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $360 | $430 | $390 | $370 | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $360 | $430 | $390 | $370 | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $350 | — | $380 | $370 | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $350 | — | $370 | $370 | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 8score 1,049
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 6score 1,015
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 8score 1,044
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 6score 997
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Ripley sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Ripley is policed by the Queensland Police Service Ripley Division. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Ripley specifically.
Most-reported offences · Ripley Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,336 /100k−11% vs QLD↑ 22%
- Assault885 /100k−16% vs QLD↓ 11%
- Unlawful Entry578 /100k−15% vs QLD↓ 21%
- Drug Offences507 /100k−70% vs QLD↓ 17%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle362 /100k+7% vs QLD↑ 19%
- Robbery36 /100k−21% vs QLD↑ 48%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Ripley Division — not Ripley on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Ripley Division over the last 12 months, running 11% below the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Ripley — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,336 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 22% vs prior year |
| Assault | 885 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 578 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 21% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 507 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↓ 17% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 362 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 19% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 36 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↑ 48% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Ripley Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Ripley is in City of Ipswich, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Ipswich City Council's own flood information for Ripley.
Ipswich City Council’s flood information for Ripley →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Ripley SA2, OpenStreetMap records 3 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 supermarket and 42 green spaces. For families: 20 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 3 cafés. Staying active: 21 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Swanbank, is about 5,100 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 16 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics and restaurants are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Ripley Valley State School
- Ripley Valley State Secondary College
- Ripley Central State School
- Deebing Heights State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Impressions Early Education Ripley
- Joy Early Learning
- Deebing Heights Early Learning Centre
Shopping centres
- Ripley Town Centre
GPs & clinics
- Flinders Peak Medical Centre
Supermarkets
- Coles
Green spaces
- Gumnut Park
- Rascals Park
- Treehouse Park
- Elevated Contemplation Zone
- Providence Park
- Whiterock Adventure Park
- Spear Lily Park
- Faye Carr Park
Train stations
- Swanbank
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Ripley is in City of Ipswich, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Ripley on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Ripley there's no one-seat ride to the city: catch route 531 to Springfield Central station, about every 65 minutes in the morning peak, then change for the Brisbane CBD — roughly 66 minutes all up. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Feeder routes from Ripley
- 531Springfield - Yamanto via Ripley Valley~27 min to Springfield Central, then change (+39 min)
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 66 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 65 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 120 min |
| 531 — Springfield - Yamanto via Ripley Valley | about 27 min, change at Springfield Central (+39 min) |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Ripley SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, all government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1019 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Ripley sits in decile 6 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 69% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Ripley Valley State School (primary), Ripley Valley State Secondary College (junior secondary), Ripley Valley State Secondary College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Deebing Heights State School (primary), Springfield Central State School (primary), Raceview State School (primary), Peak Crossing State School (primary), Spring Mountain State School (primary), Silkstone State School (primary), Greenbank State School (primary), Amberley District State School (primary), Redbank Plains State School (primary), Fernbrooke State School (primary), Bundamba State Secondary College (junior secondary), Springfield Central State High School (junior secondary), Park Ridge State High School (junior secondary), Redbank Plains State High School (junior secondary), Bremer State High School (junior secondary), Bundamba State Secondary College (senior secondary), Springfield Central State High School (senior secondary), Park Ridge State High School (senior secondary), Redbank Plains State High School (senior secondary), Bremer State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Deebing Heights State School · State · Prep–6
- Ripley Valley State School · State · Prep–6
- Ripley Valley State Secondary College · State · 7–8
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Ipswich Inner
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereRipley+15.4%
- 01Bundamba+2.2%
- 02Brassall+1.9%
- 03Karalee - Barellan Point+1.8%
- 04Leichhardt - One Mile+1.7%
- 05North Ipswich - Tivoli+1.2%
- 06Raceview+1.1%
- 07Ipswich - East+0.9%
- 08Churchill - Yamanto+0.8%
- 09Ipswich - Central+0.4%
- 10Karana Downs+0.4%
- 11Riverview-0.0%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Ripley: common questions
Is Ripley a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Ripley?
Is there flood data for Ripley?
Is Ripley a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Ripley to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Ripley?
What amenities and public transport does Ripley have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.