Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Bremer State High School

Ipswich - Central · in Ipswich - Central

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
938
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ipswich - Central
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

938ICSEA — 62 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 21% of Australian schools
−62
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 52%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 13%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,020students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,010 · 50%
  • Boys 1,010 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 14%
  • English only 86%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

17% of enrolment

Show the data table
Bremer State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA938
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-62
ICSEA percentile21
Bottom quarter of advantage52%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage13%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment2,020
Girls1,010 (50%)
Boys1,010 (50%)
Language other than English14%
English only86%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander17%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Bremer State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
2,009 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
938 · 21st percentileACARA 2025
Address
133-153 Warwick Road, Ipswich 4305

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Bremer State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).