Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Ipswich Special School

Ipswich - Central · in Ipswich - Central

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
962
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ipswich - Central
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

962ICSEA — 38 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 30% of Australian schools
−38
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 43%Lower-middle quarter 27%Upper-middle quarter 19%Top quarter 11%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

108students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 36 · 33%
  • Boys 72 · 67%

Language background

  • Language other than English 16%
  • English only 76%
  • Not stated 8%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

19% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ipswich Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA962
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-38
ICSEA percentile30
Bottom quarter of advantage43%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage27%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage19%
Top quarter of advantage11%
Total enrolment108
Girls36 (33%)
Boys72 (67%)
Language other than English16%
English only76%
Not stated8%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander19%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ipswich Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
95 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
962 · 30th percentileACARA 2025
Address
2a Milford Street, Ipswich 4305

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).