Skip to content
IndependentCombinedPrep–12

Ipswich Grammar School (Ipswich)

Ipswich - Central · in Ipswich - Central

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1114
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ipswich - Central
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1114ICSEA — 114 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 88% of Australian schools
+114
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 5%Lower-middle quarter 19%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 47%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,336students in 2025 (ACARA)

Language background

  • Language other than English 32%
  • English only 68%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ipswich Grammar School (Ipswich) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1114
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+114
ICSEA percentile88
Bottom quarter of advantage5%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage19%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage47%
Total enrolment1,336
Language other than English32%
English only68%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ipswich Grammar School (Ipswich) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
ICSEA
1114 · 88th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Darling Street, Ipswich 4305

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).