Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Ipswich Central State School

Ipswich - Central · in Ipswich - Central

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
980
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ipswich - Central
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

980ICSEA — 20 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 38% of Australian schools
−20
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 37%Lower-middle quarter 33%Upper-middle quarter 21%Top quarter 9%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

529students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 265 · 50%
  • Boys 264 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 83%
  • Not stated 4%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

15% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ipswich Central State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA980
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-20
ICSEA percentile38
Bottom quarter of advantage37%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage33%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage21%
Top quarter of advantage9%
Total enrolment529
Girls265 (50%)
Boys264 (50%)
Language other than English13%
English only83%
Not stated4%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander15%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ipswich Central State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
755 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
980 · 38th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Griffith Road, Ipswich 4305

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Ipswich Central State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).