Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Peak Crossing State School

Boonah · in Boonah

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
981
national average is 1000
Suburb
Boonah
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

981ICSEA — 19 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 38% of Australian schools
−19
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 37%Lower-middle quarter 38%Upper-middle quarter 18%Top quarter 6%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

174students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 75 · 43%
  • Boys 99 · 57%

Language background

  • Language other than English 5%
  • English only 95%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

10% of enrolment

Show the data table
Peak Crossing State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA981
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-19
ICSEA percentile38
Bottom quarter of advantage37%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage38%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage18%
Top quarter of advantage6%
Total enrolment174
Girls75 (43%)
Boys99 (57%)
Language other than English5%
English only95%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander10%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Peak Crossing State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
209 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
981 · 38th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Ipswich-Boonah Road, Peak Crossing 4306

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Peak Crossing State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).