Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Mount Alford State School

Boonah · in Boonah

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
982
national average is 1000
Suburb
Boonah
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

982ICSEA — 18 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 38% of Australian schools
−18
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 31%Lower-middle quarter 43%Upper-middle quarter 12%Top quarter 15%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

37students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 24 · 65%
  • Boys 13 · 35%

Language background

  • Language other than English 3%
  • English only 97%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

14% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mount Alford State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA982
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-18
ICSEA percentile38
Bottom quarter of advantage31%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage43%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage12%
Top quarter of advantage15%
Total enrolment37
Girls24 (65%)
Boys13 (35%)
Language other than English3%
English only97%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander14%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mount Alford State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
43 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
982 · 38th percentileACARA 2025
Address
942 Reckumpilla Street, Mount Alford 4310

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Mount Alford State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Boonah.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).