Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Bundamba State Secondary College

Bundamba · in Bundamba

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
896
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bundamba
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

896ICSEA — 104 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 10% of Australian schools
−104
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 66%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 8%Top quarter 1%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

794students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 384 · 48%
  • Boys 410 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 22%
  • English only 78%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

22% of enrolment

Show the data table
Bundamba State Secondary College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA896
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-104
ICSEA percentile10
Bottom quarter of advantage66%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage8%
Top quarter of advantage1%
Total enrolment794
Girls384 (48%)
Boys410 (52%)
Language other than English22%
English only78%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander22%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Bundamba State Secondary College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
939 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
896 · 10th percentileACARA 2025
Address
15a Naomai Street, Bundamba 4304

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Bundamba State Secondary College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).