Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Bundamba State School

Bundamba · in Bundamba

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
897
national average is 1000
Suburb
Bundamba
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

897ICSEA — 103 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 10% of Australian schools
−103
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 67%Lower-middle quarter 24%Upper-middle quarter 8%Top quarter 1%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

374students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 193 · 52%
  • Boys 181 · 48%

Language background

  • Language other than English 23%
  • English only 77%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

21% of enrolment

Show the data table
Bundamba State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA897
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-103
ICSEA percentile10
Bottom quarter of advantage67%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage24%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage8%
Top quarter of advantage1%
Total enrolment374
Girls193 (52%)
Boys181 (48%)
Language other than English23%
English only77%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander21%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Bundamba State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
526 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
897 · 10th percentileACARA 2025
Address
221 Brisbane Road, Bundamba 4304

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Bundamba State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).