Riverview
Riverview is still affordable, but barely growing.
Riverview is still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $500 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $156 below the Greater Brisbane median; close to a train station (Riverview, about 950 m as the crow flies). The trade-offs: the population is barely moving — in fact it is shrinking; it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 1 of 10).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 37 and households on a median $1,097 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- still relatively affordable to rent, with a median of $500 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2) — about $156 below the Greater Brisbane median
- close to a train station (Riverview, about 950 m as the crow flies)
What to weigh up
- the population is barely moving — in fact it is shrinking
- it is less advantaged than most of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 1 of 10)
Riverview on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Riverview, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Riverview against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Riverview population grew from 3,164 in 2016 to 3,168 in 2025, a change of 0.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Riverview | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3,164 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 3,127 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 3,136 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 3,086 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 3,078 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 3,115 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 3,126 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 3,163 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 3,169 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 3,168 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Riverview gained 409 residents from internal migration and 26 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 428 people moved away — a net addition of 7 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+409
- Internal migration out+417
- Overseas migration in+26
- Natural increase-8Natural decrease — deaths exceeded births.
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,071 | 3,067 | -0.1% |
| Median age | 38 | 37 | -1 yr |
| Median household income | $932/wk | $1,097/wk | +18% |
| Median weekly rent | $250/wk | $270/wk | +8.0% |
| Born overseas | 24.1% | 23.2% | -1.0 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 22.1%
- Mortgaged 25.1%
- Rented 49.6%
- Other / not stated 3.2%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Riverview against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Riverview went from $430 in 2024-Q1 to $500 in 2026-Q2, up 16%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Riverview | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $430 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $450 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $450 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $460 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $450 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $540 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $585 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $550 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $500 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $500n=12 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Riverview was $500 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 11% on a year earlier. That is $156 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $500.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $500 | +11.1% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $550 | +10.0% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $585 | +27.2% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $540 | +20.0% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $450 | +0.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $500 | +16.3% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $460 | +15.0% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $450 | +12.5% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $450 | +9.8% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $430 | +13.2% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $400 | +5.3% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $400 | +11.1% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $410 | +17.1% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $380 | +13.4% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $380 | +18.8% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $360 | +20.0% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $350 | +12.9% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $335 | +11.7% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $320 | +10.3% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $300 | +7.1% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $310 | +14.8% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $300 | +5.3% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $290 | +9.4% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $280 | +0.0% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $270 | −3.6% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $285 | +5.6% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $265 | −3.6% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $280 | +0.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $280 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $270 | −10.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $275 | +1.9% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $280 | +1.8% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $280 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $300 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $270 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $275 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 1score 773
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 1score 790
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 1score 843
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 1score 824
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Riverview sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Riverview is policed by the Queensland Police Service Ipswich Division, which also covers Ipswich - East, Bundamba and Ipswich - Central. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Riverview specifically.
Most-reported offences · Ipswich Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)5,545 /100k+111% vs QLD↓ 10%
- Drug Offences3,858 /100k+132% vs QLD↑ 54%
- Assault2,379 /100k+126% vs QLD↓ 11%
- Unlawful Entry741 /100k+9% vs QLD↓ 12%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle462 /100k+37% vs QLD↓ 3%
- Robbery100 /100k+121% vs QLD↓ 7%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Ipswich Division — not Riverview on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Ipswich Division over the last 12 months, running 111% above the Queensland rate and down on the year before. None of this is specific to Riverview — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 5,545 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 10% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 3,858 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 54% vs prior year |
| Assault | 2,379 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 11% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 741 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 12% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 462 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 3% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 100 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 7% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Ipswich Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 2011<1%
- 1974<1%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Riverview has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2011 and 1974.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2011 flood extent | under 1% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | under 1% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 0% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Riverview SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres and 14 green spaces. For families: 8 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 1 restaurant. Staying active: 11 sports fields. The nearest train station, Riverview, is about 950 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 27 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- St Peter Claver College
- Riverview State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- LEAD Childcare Riverview
Green spaces
- Rod and Denice Park
- Maggie Hodges Park
- Small Family Park
- Broad Family Park
Train stations
- Riverview
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Riverview is in City of Ipswich, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Riverview on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Riverview, the train runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 43 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Riverview
- TrainIpswich - Brisbane City~43 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- TrainIpswich - Caboolture~43 min · runs through the day
- TrainIpswich - Nambour~43 min · runs through the day
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 43 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 45 min |
| Train — Ipswich - Brisbane City | about 43 min |
| Train — Ipswich - Caboolture | about 43 min |
| Train — Ipswich - Nambour | about 43 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Riverview SA2 contains 2 schools — 1 primary school and 1 secondary school, of which 1 is government and 1 non-government. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Riverview sits in decile 1 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 45% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Riverview State School (primary), Bundamba State Secondary College (junior secondary), Bundamba State Secondary College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Karalee State School (primary), Moggill State School (primary), Redbank State School (primary), Bundamba State School (primary), Collingwood Park State School (primary), Kenmore State High School (junior secondary), Ipswich State High School (junior secondary), Kenmore State High School (senior secondary), Ipswich State High School (senior secondary), Bellbird Park State Secondary College (senior secondary), Redbank Plains State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Riverview State School · State · Prep–6
- St Peter Claver College (Riverview) · Catholic · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Ipswich Inner
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereRiverview-0.0%
- 01Ripley+15.4%
- 02Bundamba+2.2%
- 03Brassall+1.9%
- 04Karalee - Barellan Point+1.8%
- 05Leichhardt - One Mile+1.7%
- 06North Ipswich - Tivoli+1.2%
- 07Raceview+1.1%
- 08Ipswich - East+0.9%
- 09Churchill - Yamanto+0.8%
- 10Ipswich - Central+0.4%
- 11Karana Downs+0.4%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Riverview: common questions
Is Riverview a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Riverview?
Has Riverview ever flooded?
Is Riverview a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Riverview to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Riverview?
What amenities and public transport does Riverview have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.