Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Riverview State School

Riverview · in Riverview

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
844
national average is 1000
Suburb
Riverview
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

844ICSEA — 156 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 5% of Australian schools
−156
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 74%Lower-middle quarter 21%Upper-middle quarter 5%Top quarter 0%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

258students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 130 · 50%
  • Boys 128 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 31%
  • English only 69%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

37% of enrolment

Show the data table
Riverview State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA844
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-156
ICSEA percentile5
Bottom quarter of advantage74%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage21%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage5%
Top quarter of advantage0%
Total enrolment258
Girls130 (50%)
Boys128 (50%)
Language other than English31%
English only69%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander37%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Riverview State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
287 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
844 · 5th percentileACARA 2025
Address
131 Old Ipswich Road, Riverview 4303

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Riverview State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).