Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Kenmore State High School

Kenmore · in Kenmore

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1110
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kenmore
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1110ICSEA — 110 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 87% of Australian schools
+110
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 6%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 44%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,973students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,016 · 51%
  • Boys 957 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 29%
  • English only 71%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kenmore State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1110
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+110
ICSEA percentile87
Bottom quarter of advantage6%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage44%
Total enrolment1,973
Girls1,016 (51%)
Boys957 (49%)
Language other than English29%
English only71%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kenmore State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,859 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1110 · 87th percentileACARA 2025
Address
60 Aberfeldy Street, Kenmore 4069

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Kenmore State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).