Kenmore
Kenmore is well served day-to-day, but expensive to rent.
Kenmore is well served for the everyday — 4 schools; among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10). The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $850 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2); the nearest train station is a fair way off (Indooroopilly, about 4.1 km).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 40 and households on a median $2,493 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 4 schools
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10)
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $850 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Indooroopilly, about 4.1 km)
Kenmore on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Kenmore, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Kenmore against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Kenmore population grew from 9,172 in 2016 to 10,170 in 2025, a change of 10.9% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Kenmore | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9,172 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 9,344 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 9,380 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 9,531 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 9,593 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 9,538 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 9,625 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 9,862 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 10,072 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 10,170 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Kenmore gained 893 residents from internal migration and 267 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,097 people moved away — a net addition of 63 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+893
- Internal migration out+939
- Overseas migration in+267
- Natural increase+35
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,766 | 9,438 | +7.7% |
| Median age | 40 | 40 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $2,045/wk | $2,493/wk | +22% |
| Median weekly rent | $461/wk | $510/wk | +11% |
| Born overseas | 32.6% | 33.4% | +0.7 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 35.6%
- Mortgaged 45.8%
- Rented 16.7%
- Other / not stated 1.8%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Kenmore against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Kenmore went from $710 in 2024-Q1 to $850 in 2026-Q2, up 20%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Kenmore | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $710 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $800 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $800 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $750 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $850 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $800 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $720 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $850 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $800 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $850 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $720n=13 | $900n=15 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Kenmore was $850 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 6% on a year earlier. That is $194 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $720.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $850 | +6.3% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $800 | −5.9% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $850 | +13.3% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $720 | −10.0% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $800 | +0.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $850 | +19.7% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $750 | −3.2% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $800 | +11.1% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $800 | +23.1% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $710 | +9.2% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $775 | +7.6% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $720 | +10.8% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $650 | +0.0% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $650 | +9.2% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $720 | +20.0% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $650 | +27.5% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $650 | +14.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $595 | +13.3% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $600 | +9.1% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $510 | +0.0% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $570 | +18.8% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $525 | +1.9% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $550 | −4.3% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $510 | −7.3% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $480 | −12.7% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $515 | −2.8% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $575 | +17.3% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $550 | +14.6% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $550 | +10.0% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $530 | +6.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $490 | −2.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $480 | −2.0% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $500 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $500 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $500 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $490 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 10score 1,095
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 10score 1,116
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 9score 1,088
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,142
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Kenmore sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Kenmore is policed by the Queensland Police Service Indooroopilly Division, which also covers Brookfield - Kenmore Hills, Indooroopilly, Pinjarra Hills - Pullenvale, Toowong, Fig Tree Pocket and Chapel Hill and 4 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Kenmore specifically.
Most-reported offences · Indooroopilly Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,868 /100k−29% vs QLD↑ 0%
- Unlawful Entry416 /100k−39% vs QLD↑ 4%
- Drug Offences304 /100k−82% vs QLD↑ 10%
- Assault277 /100k−74% vs QLD↑ 5%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle125 /100k−63% vs QLD↓ 25%
- Robbery21 /100k−53% vs QLD↓ 38%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Indooroopilly Division — not Kenmore on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Indooroopilly Division over the last 12 months, running 29% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Kenmore — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,868 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 0% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 416 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 4% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 304 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 10% vs prior year |
| Assault | 277 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↑ 5% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 125 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 25% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 21 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 38% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Indooroopilly Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202214%
- 201119%
- 197428%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
13% of Kenmore is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High <1%
- Medium <1%
- Low 7.0%
- Very Low 5.0%
Kenmore has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 28% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 13% of Kenmore as flood-liable, roughly under 1% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 14% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 19% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 28% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 13% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 7.0% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 5.0% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Kenmore SA2, OpenStreetMap records 5 childcare and kindergarten centres, 4 GP or clinic locations and 21 green spaces. For families: 5 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 6 cafés, 7 restaurants and 3 pubs and bars. Staying active: 3 gyms and 19 sports fields. The nearest train station, Indooroopilly, is about 4,100 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 57 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Our Lady of the Rosary School
- Kenmore South State School
- Kenmore State School
- Kenmore State High School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Green Leaves Early Learning
- C&K
- Kenmore District Kindergarten and Preschool
- Goodstart Kenmore Kersley Road
Gyms & fitness
- PersonalBest
- Snap Fitness
- Jetts Fitness
GPs & clinics
- Little Big Feet
- Marshall Lane Medical Centre
- Marshall Lane Health Clinic
Green spaces
- Palm Street Park
- Marland Street Park
- Twilight Street Park
- Misty Morn Park
- Henry Clarkson Park
- Gubberley Street Park
- Parkway Place Park
- Kingfisher Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Kenmore has 21 council parks covering 42 ha, with 0.1 km of walking track and 1.9 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 3 have a barbecue and 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- Rowena Street Park (No. 36)42 Rowena Street, Kenmore6.8 haDog off-leash
- Kingfisher Park160 Gem Road, Kenmore6.3 ha1 barbecue
- Dumbarton Drive Park24 Fortrose Street, Kenmore5.4 ha0.3 km bikeway & shared path
- Akuna Street Park56 Akuna Street, Kenmore4.2 ha1.0 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
- Brookfield Road Park76A Brookfield Road, Kenmore3.6 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path
- Kilkivan Avenue Park South110 Kilkivan Avenue, Kenmore2.6 ha
- Scenic Road Park (No. 40)40 Scenic Road, Kenmore2.3 ha
- Sunset Road Park88 Sunset Road, Kenmore2.3 ha
Show all 21 parks in Kenmore
- Scenic Road Park (No. 67)67 Scenic Road, Kenmore2.1 ha
- Gubberley Street Park14A Fairholme Street, Kenmore1.6 ha
- Twilight Street Park103 Sunset Road, Kenmore0.8 ha1 barbecue
- Kenmore Reserve1076 Moggill Road, Kenmore0.7 ha
- Wallawa Street Park54A Kersley Road, Kenmore0.6 ha0.1 km walking track0.2 km bikeway & shared path
- Henry Clarkson Park97 Marshall Lane, Kenmore0.4 ha
- Moggill Road Park (No. 2231)2231 Moggill Road, Kenmore0.4 ha
- Parkway Place Park6 Evergreen Close, Kenmore0.4 ha
- Palm Street Park40 Fallbrook Street, Kenmore0.4 ha
- Marland Street Park74 Marland Street, Kenmore0.2 ha
- Katunga Street Park12 Katunga Street, Kenmore0.2 ha
- Cromarty Street Park22 Kingussie Street, Kenmore0.1 ha
- Wal Cocking Park2053 Moggill Road, Kenmore0.0 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Kenmore. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Blackbutt Place Park · Brookfield · 11 ha
- The Rafting Ground Park · Brookfield · 5.7 ha
- Sutling Street Park · Chapel Hill · 2.0 ha
- Kilkivan Avenue Park (North) · Brookfield · 1.8 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Kenmore on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Kenmore, route 444 runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 30 minutes, roughly every 10 minutes in the morning peak. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Kenmore
- 444Moggill - City Express~30 min · every ~10 min in the peak
- 435Brookfield - City Express~33 min · every ~20 min in the peak
- 430Fig Tree Pocket - City Express~35 min · runs through the day
- 433Kenmore South - City~46 min · every ~35 min in the peak
- 443Moggil - City Rocket~47 min · every ~10 min in the peak · via the busway at Herston
- 446Kenmore - City Rocket~46 min · peak only · via the busway at Herston
- 431Kenmore South - City Rocket~48 min · peak only · via the busway at Herston
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 30 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 35 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 10 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 15 min |
| 444 — Moggill - City Express | about 30 min |
| 435 — Brookfield - City Express | about 33 min |
| 430 — Fig Tree Pocket - City Express | about 35 min |
| 433 — Kenmore South - City | about 46 min |
| 443 — Moggil - City Rocket | about 47 min, joins the busway at Herston |
| 446 — Kenmore - City Rocket | about 46 min, joins the busway at Herston |
| 431 — Kenmore South - City Rocket | about 48 min, joins the busway at Herston |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Kenmore SA2 contains 4 schools — 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 3 are government and 1 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1141 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Kenmore sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 86% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Kenmore South State School (primary), Kenmore State High School (junior secondary), Kenmore State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Brookfield State School (primary), Pullenvale State School (primary), Kenmore State School (primary), Fig Tree Pocket State School (primary), Centenary State High School (junior secondary), Centenary State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Kenmore South State School · State · Prep–6
- Kenmore State School · State · Prep–6
- Our Lady of the Rosary School (Kenmore) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Kenmore State High School · State · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Kenmore - Brookfield - Moggill
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereKenmore+1.0%
- 01Bellbowrie - Moggill+1.4%
- 02Fig Tree Pocket+0.8%
- 03Pinjarra Hills - Pullenvale+0.1%
- 04Chapel Hill+0.0%
- 05Brookfield - Kenmore Hills-0.1%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Kenmore: common questions
Is Kenmore a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Kenmore?
Has Kenmore ever flooded?
Is Kenmore a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Kenmore to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Kenmore?
What amenities and public transport does Kenmore have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.