Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Brookfield State School

Brookfield - Kenmore Hills · in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1164
national average is 1000
Suburb
Brookfield - Kenmore Hills
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1164ICSEA — 164 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 97% of Australian schools
+164
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 2%Lower-middle quarter 8%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 66%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

453students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 211 · 47%
  • Boys 242 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 16%
  • English only 84%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brookfield State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1164
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+164
ICSEA percentile97
Bottom quarter of advantage2%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage8%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage66%
Total enrolment453
Girls211 (47%)
Boys242 (53%)
Language other than English16%
English only84%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brookfield State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
514 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1164 · 97th percentileACARA 2025
Address
36 Boscombe Road, Brookfield 4069

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Brookfield State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Brookfield - Kenmore Hills

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).