Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill is well-off, but expensive to rent.
Chapel Hill is among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10); a higher-earning area (median household income $2,957 a week at the 2021 Census). The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $880 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2); the population is barely moving.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 42 and households on a median $2,957 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 10 of 10)
- a higher-earning area (median household income $2,957 a week at the 2021 Census)
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $880 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
- the population is barely moving
Chapel Hill on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Chapel Hill, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Chapel Hill against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Chapel Hill population grew from 10,732 in 2016 to 11,166 in 2025, a change of 4.0% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Chapel Hill | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10,732 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 10,771 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 10,817 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 10,859 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 10,929 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 10,866 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 10,857 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 11,067 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 11,165 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 11,166 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Chapel Hill gained 763 residents from internal migration and 413 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,165 people moved away — a net addition of 11 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+763
- Internal migration out+867
- Overseas migration in+413
- Natural increase-10Natural decrease — deaths exceeded births.
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,310 | 10,731 | +4.1% |
| Median age | 41 | 42 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $2,359/wk | $2,957/wk | +25% |
| Median weekly rent | $500/wk | $555/wk | +11% |
| Born overseas | 33.5% | 36.5% | +3.0 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 42.3%
- Mortgaged 42.2%
- Rented 13.8%
- Other / not stated 1.6%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Chapel Hill against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Chapel Hill went from $810 in 2024-Q1 to $880 in 2026-Q2, up 9%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Chapel Hill | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $810 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $770 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $840 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $780 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $800 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $850 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $785 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $940 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $870 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $880 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $800n=13 | $920n=13 |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Chapel Hill was $880 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 4% on a year earlier. That is $224 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $800.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $880 | +3.5% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $870 | +8.8% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $940 | +20.5% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $785 | −6.5% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $850 | +10.4% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $800 | −1.2% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $780 | +4.0% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $840 | +12.0% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $770 | +2.7% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $810 | +8.0% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $750 | +3.4% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $750 | +14.5% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $750 | +10.3% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $750 | +15.4% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $725 | +9.8% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $655 | +0.8% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $680 | +19.3% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $650 | +0.0% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $660 | +10.0% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $650 | −1.5% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $570 | +1.8% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $650 | +10.2% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $600 | +1.7% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $660 | +10.0% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $560 | +1.8% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $590 | +19.2% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $590 | +2.6% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $600 | +25.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $550 | +11.1% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $495 | −10.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $575 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $480 | −4.0% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $495 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $550 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $575 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $500 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 10score 1,110
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 10score 1,141
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 10score 1,116
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 10score 1,159
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Chapel Hill sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Chapel Hill is policed by the Queensland Police Service Indooroopilly Division, which also covers Brookfield - Kenmore Hills, Indooroopilly, Pinjarra Hills - Pullenvale, Toowong, Fig Tree Pocket and Bellbowrie - Moggill and 4 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Chapel Hill specifically.
Most-reported offences · Indooroopilly Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,868 /100k−29% vs QLD↑ 0%
- Unlawful Entry416 /100k−39% vs QLD↑ 4%
- Drug Offences304 /100k−82% vs QLD↑ 10%
- Assault277 /100k−74% vs QLD↑ 5%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle125 /100k−63% vs QLD↓ 25%
- Robbery21 /100k−53% vs QLD↓ 38%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Indooroopilly Division — not Chapel Hill on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Indooroopilly Division over the last 12 months, running 29% below the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Chapel Hill — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,868 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 0% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 416 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↑ 4% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 304 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 10% vs prior year |
| Assault | 277 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↑ 5% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 125 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 25% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 21 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 38% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Indooroopilly Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 20224.3%
- 2011<1%
- 19741.4%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
7.6% of Chapel Hill is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 3.6%
- Medium <1%
- Low 1.8%
- Very Low 1.5%
Chapel Hill has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 4.3% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 7.6% of Chapel Hill as flood-liable, roughly 4.3% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 4.3% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | under 1% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 1.4% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 7.6% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 3.6% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 1.8% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 1.5% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Chapel Hill SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 childcare or kindergarten centre, 2 supermarkets and 23 green spaces. For families: 12 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 3 cafés, 3 restaurants and 3 pubs and bars. Staying active: 13 sports fields. The nearest train station, Indooroopilly, is about 2,750 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 53 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for it here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Chapel Hill State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Montessori Children's House
Supermarkets
- Aldi
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- Rebecca Street Park
- Ardes Street Park
- Boblynne Street Park
- Marminde Street Park
- Nankoor Street Park (no. 9)
- Cicada Park
- Boblynne Street Park
- Robin Powell Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Chapel Hill has 23 council parks covering 60 ha, with 1.0 km of walking track and 2.9 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 4 have a barbecue and 3 have a dog off-leash area.
- Cubberla Creek Reserve129 Fig Tree Pocket Road, Chapel Hill11 ha0.5 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash
- Green Hill Reservoir Park176 Russell Terrace, Chapel Hill11 ha0.6 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash
- Dryden Family Reserve373 Bielby Road, Kenmore Hills6.6 ha
- Dillingen Street Park38 Dillingen Street, Chapel Hill6.3 ha0.7 km bikeway & shared path
- Clarina Street Park2A Clarina Street, Chapel Hill4.4 ha1.0 km walking track0.1 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
- Merri Merri Park100 Greenford Street, Chapel Hill3.5 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecueDog off-leash, fully fenced
- Cicada Park82 Ironbark Road, Chapel Hill3.2 ha
- Penhaligon Park34 Brymer Street, Chapel Hill2.1 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
Show all 23 parks in Chapel Hill
- Sutling Street Park39 Sutling Street, Chapel Hill2.0 ha
- Alana Court Park8 Alana Court, Chapel Hill1.9 ha
- Boblynne Street Park (No. 64)64 Boblynne Street, Chapel Hill1.7 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path
- Maculata Drive Park47 Maculata Drive, Chapel Hill1.6 ha
- Ardes Street Park42 Ardes Street, Chapel Hill1.0 ha
- Boblynne Street Park (No. 32)32 Boblynne Street, Chapel Hill0.8 ha
- Nankoor Street Park (No. 9)55 Marmindie Street, Chapel Hill0.5 ha
- Hakea Crescent Park74 Hakea Crescent, Chapel Hill0.5 ha
- Robin Powell Park31 Goolman Street, Chapel Hill0.4 ha
- Marmindie Street Park69 Nankoor Street, Chapel Hill0.3 ha1 barbecue
- Centenary Highway Park (Fig Tree Pocket)160 Fig Tree Pocket Road, Indooroopilly0.3 ha
- Sleaford Street Park16 Sleaford Street, Chapel Hill0.3 ha
- Ludlow Street Park37 Ludlow Street, Chapel Hill0.2 ha
- Moordale Street Park67 Moordale Street, Chapel Hill0.1 ha
- Sands Place Park15 Sands Place, Chapel Hill0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Chapel Hill. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Mt Coot-tha Reserve · Mount Coot-tha · 1414 ha
- Akuna Street Park · Kenmore · 4.2 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Chapel Hill on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Chapel Hill, route 455 runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 20 minutes, roughly every 16 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at Herston. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Chapel Hill
- 455Riverhills - City Rocket~20 min · every ~16 min in the peak · via the busway at Herston
- 444Moggill - City Express~26 min · every ~10 min in the peak
- 454Riverhills - City Express~26 min · every ~20 min in the peak
- 453Mt Ommaney - City Express~27 min · every ~25 min in the peak
- 430Fig Tree Pocket - City Express~29 min · runs through the day
- 433Kenmore South - City~31 min · every ~32 min in the peak
- 435Brookfield - City Express~32 min · every ~20 min in the peak
- 445Fig Tree Pocket - City~37 min · every ~34 min in the peak
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 20 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 29 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 10 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 15 min |
| 455 — Riverhills - City Rocket | about 20 min, joins the busway at Herston |
| 444 — Moggill - City Express | about 26 min |
| 454 — Riverhills - City Express | about 26 min |
| 453 — Mt Ommaney - City Express | about 27 min |
| 430 — Fig Tree Pocket - City Express | about 29 min |
| 433 — Kenmore South - City | about 31 min |
| 435 — Brookfield - City Express | about 32 min |
| 445 — Fig Tree Pocket - City | about 37 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Chapel Hill SA2 contains 1 school, and it is a government school. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Chapel Hill sits in decile 10 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 87% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Chapel Hill State School (primary), Kenmore State High School (junior secondary), Kenmore State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Kenmore South State School (primary), Bardon State School (primary), Indooroopilly State School (primary), Kenmore State School (primary), Fig Tree Pocket State School (primary), Indooroopilly State High School (junior secondary), Indooroopilly State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Chapel Hill State School · State · Prep–6
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Kenmore - Brookfield - Moggill
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereChapel Hill+0.0%
- 01Bellbowrie - Moggill+1.4%
- 02Kenmore+1.0%
- 03Fig Tree Pocket+0.8%
- 04Pinjarra Hills - Pullenvale+0.1%
- 05Brookfield - Kenmore Hills-0.1%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Chapel Hill: common questions
Is Chapel Hill a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Chapel Hill?
Has Chapel Hill ever flooded?
Is Chapel Hill a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Chapel Hill to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Chapel Hill?
What amenities and public transport does Chapel Hill have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.