Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Chapel Hill State School

Chapel Hill · in Chapel Hill

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1171
national average is 1000
Suburb
Chapel Hill
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1171ICSEA — 171 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 98% of Australian schools
+171
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 1%Lower-middle quarter 6%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 70%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

772students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 370 · 48%
  • Boys 402 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 40%
  • English only 60%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Chapel Hill State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1171
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+171
ICSEA percentile98
Bottom quarter of advantage1%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage6%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage70%
Total enrolment772
Girls370 (48%)
Boys402 (52%)
Language other than English40%
English only60%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Chapel Hill State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
788 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1171 · 98th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Ironbark Road, Chapel Hill 4069

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Chapel Hill State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Chapel Hill.

Also parts of Brookfield - Kenmore Hills.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).