Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Kenmore State School

Kenmore · in Kenmore

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1158
national average is 1000
Suburb
Kenmore
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1158ICSEA — 158 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 96% of Australian schools
+158
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 2%Lower-middle quarter 10%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 64%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

520students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 244 · 47%
  • Boys 276 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 48%
  • English only 52%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Kenmore State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1158
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+158
ICSEA percentile96
Bottom quarter of advantage2%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage10%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage64%
Total enrolment520
Girls244 (47%)
Boys276 (53%)
Language other than English48%
English only52%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Kenmore State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
371 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1158 · 96th percentileACARA 2025
Address
2052 Moggill Road, Kenmore 4069

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Kenmore State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).