Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Fig Tree Pocket State School

Fig Tree Pocket · in Fig Tree Pocket

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1169
national average is 1000
Suburb
Fig Tree Pocket
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1169ICSEA — 169 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 98% of Australian schools
+169
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 2%Lower-middle quarter 7%Upper-middle quarter 23%Top quarter 69%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

477students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 226 · 47%
  • Boys 251 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 35%
  • English only 65%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Fig Tree Pocket State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1169
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+169
ICSEA percentile98
Bottom quarter of advantage2%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage7%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage23%
Top quarter of advantage69%
Total enrolment477
Girls226 (47%)
Boys251 (53%)
Language other than English35%
English only65%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Fig Tree Pocket State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
499 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1169 · 98th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cubberla Street, Fig Tree Pocket 4069

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Fig Tree Pocket State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Fig Tree Pocket.

Also parts of Chapel Hill, Indooroopilly, Kenmore.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).