Riverhills
Riverhills.
The case for Riverhills is mixed: the population is barely moving; the nearest train station is a fair way off (Wacol, about 3.4 km).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 36 and households on a median $2,059 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What to weigh up
- the population is barely moving
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Wacol, about 3.4 km)
Riverhills on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Riverhills, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Riverhills against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Riverhills population grew from 4,270 in 2016 to 4,267 in 2025, a change of -0.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Riverhills | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4,270 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 4,277 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 4,275 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 4,261 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 4,220 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 4,179 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 4,163 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 4,221 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 4,257 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 4,267 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Riverhills gained 315 residents from internal migration and 57 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 397 people moved away — a net addition of -25 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+315
- Internal migration out+374
- Overseas migration in+57
- Natural increase+35
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,043 | 4,121 | +1.9% |
| Median age | 34 | 36 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,742/wk | $2,059/wk | +18% |
| Median weekly rent | $395/wk | $410/wk | +3.8% |
| Born overseas | 30.8% | 31.0% | +0.2 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 25.1%
- Mortgaged 48.3%
- Rented 24.8%
- Other / not stated 1.8%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Riverhills against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Riverhills went from $580 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 12%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Riverhills | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $580 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $640 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $635 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $700 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $680 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $660 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $695 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Riverhills was $650 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, down 4% on a year earlier. That is $6 a week below the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | −4.4% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $695 | −0.7% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $660 | +3.9% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $700 | +9.4% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $680 | +13.3% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $700 | +20.7% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $635 | +9.5% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $640 | +16.4% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | +10.1% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $580 | +1.8% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $580 | +5.5% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $550 | +14.6% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $545 | +2.8% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $570 | +17.5% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $550 | +17.0% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $480 | +7.9% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $530 | +24.7% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $485 | +12.8% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $470 | +11.9% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $445 | +11.3% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $425 | +1.2% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $430 | −1.1% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $420 | +5.0% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $400 | −4.8% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $420 | −2.3% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $435 | +3.6% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $400 | +1.3% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $420 | +5.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $430 | +4.9% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $420 | +0.0% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $395 | −1.3% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $400 | −2.4% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $410 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $420 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $400 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $410 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 8score 1,059
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 7score 1,043
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 8score 1,040
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 8score 1,051
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Riverhills sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Riverhills is policed by the Queensland Police Service Mount Ommaney Division, which also covers Middle Park - Jamboree Heights, Seventeen Mile Rocks - Sinnamon Park, Westlake, Darra - Sumner, Wacol and Jindalee - Mount Ommaney. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Riverhills specifically.
Most-reported offences · Mount Ommaney Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)4,160 /100k+58% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Assault1,173 /100k+11% vs QLD↑ 1%
- Drug Offences1,142 /100k−31% vs QLD↑ 64%
- Unlawful Entry586 /100k−13% vs QLD↓ 20%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle262 /100k−22% vs QLD↓ 13%
- Robbery36 /100k−21% vs QLD↓ 43%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Mount Ommaney Division — not Riverhills on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Mount Ommaney Division over the last 12 months, running 58% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Riverhills — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 4,160 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,173 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↑ 1% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,142 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 64% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 586 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 20% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 262 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 13% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 36 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 43% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Mount Ommaney Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202222%
- 201121%
- 197466%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
18% of Riverhills is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- Low 18%
- Very Low <1%
Riverhills has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 66% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 18% of Riverhills as flood-liable.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 22% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 21% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 66% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 18% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 18% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Riverhills SA2, OpenStreetMap records 5 green spaces. For families: 4 playgrounds. Staying active: 3 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Wacol, is about 3,350 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 11 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Shopping centres
- Metro Middle Park
Green spaces
- Wolston Creek Bushland Reserve
- Tigris Street Park
- Karumba Place Park
- Sumners Road Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Riverhills has 4 council parks covering 69 ha, with 0.7 km of walking track and 0.7 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 1 has a barbecue and 2 have a dog off-leash area.
- Wolston Creek Bushland Reserve43 Riverpoint Boulevard, Riverhills49 ha0.7 km walking track0.2 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Karumba Place Park443 Sumners Road, Riverhills8.5 ha
- Newcomb Park529 Sumners Road, Riverhills7.9 ha0.5 km bikeway & shared path2 barbecues
- Tigris Street Park22 Tigris Street, Riverhills3.2 haDog off-leash, fully fenced
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Riverhills. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Barcoorah Street Park · Westlake · 10 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Riverhills on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Riverhills, route 455 runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 42 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at Herston. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Riverhills
- 455Riverhills - City Rocket~42 min · every ~15 min in the peak · via the busway at Herston
- 454Riverhills - City Express~48 min · every ~20 min in the peak
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 42 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 48 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| 455 — Riverhills - City Rocket | about 42 min, joins the busway at Herston |
| 454 — Riverhills - City Express | about 48 min |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Middle Park State School (primary), Centenary State High School (junior secondary), Centenary State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Carole Park State School (primary), Kenmore State High School (junior secondary), Glenala State High School (junior secondary), Kenmore State High School (senior secondary), Glenala State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Centenary
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereRiverhills+0.2%
- 01Middle Park - Jamboree Heights+0.9%
- 02Jindalee - Mount Ommaney+0.8%
- 03Seventeen Mile Rocks - Sinnamon Park-0.2%
- 04Westlake-0.3%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Riverhills: common questions
Is Riverhills a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Riverhills?
Has Riverhills ever flooded?
Is Riverhills a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Riverhills to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Riverhills?
What amenities and public transport does Riverhills have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.