Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Glenala State High School

Durack · in Durack

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
908
national average is 1000
Suburb
Durack
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

908ICSEA — 92 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 12% of Australian schools
−92
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 64%Lower-middle quarter 23%Upper-middle quarter 10%Top quarter 3%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,133students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 557 · 49%
  • Boys 576 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 73%
  • English only 27%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

11% of enrolment

Show the data table
Glenala State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA908
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-92
ICSEA percentile12
Bottom quarter of advantage64%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage23%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage10%
Top quarter of advantage3%
Total enrolment1,133
Girls557 (49%)
Boys576 (51%)
Language other than English73%
English only27%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander11%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Glenala State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
817 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
908 · 12th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Glenala Road, Durack 4077

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Glenala State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).