Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Inala State School

Durack · in Durack

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
906
national average is 1000
Suburb
Durack
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

906ICSEA — 94 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 12% of Australian schools
−94
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 62%Lower-middle quarter 24%Upper-middle quarter 10%Top quarter 4%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

416students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 189 · 45%
  • Boys 227 · 55%

Language background

  • Language other than English 69%
  • English only 31%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

16% of enrolment

Show the data table
Inala State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA906
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-94
ICSEA percentile12
Bottom quarter of advantage62%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage24%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage10%
Top quarter of advantage4%
Total enrolment416
Girls189 (45%)
Boys227 (55%)
Language other than English69%
English only31%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander16%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Inala State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
496 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
906 · 12th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Rosemary Street, Inala 4077

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Inala State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).