Jindalee - Mount Ommaney
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney is well served day-to-day, but rents have jumped.
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney is well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 5 supermarkets; among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 9 of 10). The trade-offs: rents have climbed hard — up 20% in the past year (RTA); renting is expensive, a median of $720 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 41 and households on a median $2,360 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 5 supermarkets
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 9 of 10)
What to weigh up
- rents have climbed hard — up 20% in the past year (RTA)
- renting is expensive, a median of $720 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Jindalee - Mount Ommaney, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney population grew from 7,836 in 2016 to 7,925 in 2025, a change of 1.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Jindalee - Mount Ommaney | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7,836 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 7,814 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 7,761 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 7,746 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 7,827 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 7,727 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 7,687 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 7,749 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 7,861 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 7,925 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney gained 633 residents from internal migration and 170 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 760 people moved away — a net addition of 43 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+633
- Internal migration out+673
- Overseas migration in+170
- Natural increase+21
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,513 | 7,645 | +1.8% |
| Median age | 41 | 41 | 0 yrs |
| Median household income | $1,987/wk | $2,360/wk | +19% |
| Median weekly rent | $430/wk | $480/wk | +12% |
| Born overseas | 32.4% | 32.2% | -0.2 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 39.5%
- Mortgaged 42.6%
- Rented 15.4%
- Other / not stated 2.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney went from $650 in 2024-Q1 to $720 in 2026-Q2, up 11%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Jindalee - Mount Ommaney | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $680 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $670 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $610 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $750 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $720 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $720 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $720n=11 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney was $720 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 20% on a year earlier. That is $64 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $720.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $720 | +20.0% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $720 | +20.0% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $750 | +11.9% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $610 | −10.3% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | −7.7% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $600 | −7.7% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $670 | −10.7% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $680 | +7.9% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | +8.3% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $650 | +8.3% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $750 | +31.6% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $630 | +5.0% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $600 | +4.3% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $600 | +0.8% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $570 | +1.8% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $600 | +9.1% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $575 | +15.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $595 | +29.3% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $560 | +21.7% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $550 | +26.4% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $500 | +19.0% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $460 | +2.2% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $460 | −2.1% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $435 | −5.4% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $420 | −8.7% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $450 | +0.0% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $470 | +4.4% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $460 | +2.2% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $460 | +2.2% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $450 | −2.2% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $450 | −9.1% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $450 | +4.7% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $450 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $460 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $495 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $430 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 9score 1,083
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 9score 1,088
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 9score 1,085
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 9score 1,096
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Jindalee - Mount Ommaney sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney is policed by the Queensland Police Service Mount Ommaney Division, which also covers Middle Park - Jamboree Heights, Riverhills, Seventeen Mile Rocks - Sinnamon Park, Westlake, Darra - Sumner and Wacol. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Jindalee - Mount Ommaney specifically.
Most-reported offences · Mount Ommaney Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)4,160 /100k+58% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Assault1,173 /100k+11% vs QLD↑ 1%
- Drug Offences1,142 /100k−31% vs QLD↑ 64%
- Unlawful Entry586 /100k−13% vs QLD↓ 20%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle262 /100k−22% vs QLD↓ 13%
- Robbery36 /100k−21% vs QLD↓ 43%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Mount Ommaney Division — not Jindalee - Mount Ommaney on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Mount Ommaney Division over the last 12 months, running 58% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Jindalee - Mount Ommaney — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 4,160 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Assault | 1,173 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↑ 1% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 1,142 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 64% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 586 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 20% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 262 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 13% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 36 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 43% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Mount Ommaney Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 202221%
- 201133%
- 197446%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
18% of Jindalee - Mount Ommaney is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- Low 13%
- Very Low 5.0%
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, 2011 and 1974, with up to about 46% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 18% of Jindalee - Mount Ommaney as flood-liable.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 21% of the suburb |
| Within the 2011 flood extent | 33% of the suburb |
| Within the 1974 flood extent | 46% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 18% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | 13% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | 5.0% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Jindalee - Mount Ommaney SA2, OpenStreetMap records 1 childcare or kindergarten centre, 2 GP or clinic locations, 5 supermarkets and 13 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 8 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 3 cafés and 10 restaurants. Staying active: 3 gyms, 3 public pools and 16 sports fields. Also 4 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Darra, is about 3,350 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 27 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Centenary State High School
- Mount Ommaney Special School
- Jindalee State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Centenary Childcare & Early Education Centre
Libraries
- Mount Ommaney Library
Gyms & fitness
- Drive Fitness
- Studio Pilates International Jindalee
- Above & Beyond Fitness Hub
Shopping centres
- Target
- Big W
- Mt Ommaney Centre
- Kmart
GPs & clinics
- Dermalaser Jindalee
- Jindalee Village Medical Centre
Supermarkets
- Foodworks
- Woolworths
- IGA Jindalee
- Aldi
- Coles
Green spaces
- Pamaroo Crescent Park
- Mt Ommaney Bushland Reserve
- Jindalee Recreation Reserve
- Arrabri Avenue Park
- Capitol Drive Park
- Lorikeet Park
- Murna Street Park
- Jindalee Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney has 12 council parks covering 59 ha, with 1.0 km of walking track and 1.2 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 3 have a barbecue and 2 have a dog off-leash area.
- Jindalee Mun Golf Links Park232 Sinnamon Road, Jindalee19 ha
- Mt Ommaney Bushland Reserve12 Summit Place, Mount Ommaney19 ha1.0 km walking track
- Lorikeet Park221 Arrabri Avenue, Mount Ommaney5.8 ha1 barbecue
- Jindalee Park89 Burrendah Road, Jindalee5.4 ha0.4 km bikeway & shared path1 barbecue
- Jindalee Boat Ramp Park99 Mt Ommaney Drive, Jindalee3.4 ha0.0 km bikeway & shared path3 barbecuesDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Capitol Drive Park2 Nero Close, Jindalee2.9 ha0.1 km bikeway & shared pathDog off-leash
- Jindalee Recreation Reserve77 Curragundi Road, Jindalee2.3 ha
- Pioneer Belz Park303 Centenary Highway, Jindalee0.8 ha0.7 km bikeway & shared path
Show all 12 parks in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney
- Arrabri Avenue Park137 Arrabri Avenue, Mount Ommaney0.4 ha
- Elinga Street Park19 Elinga Street, Jindalee0.1 ha
- Murna Street Park5 Murna Street, Jindalee0.1 ha
- Pamaroo Crescent Park35 Chipala Street, Jindalee0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Jindalee - Mount Ommaney. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Phil Denman Park · Jamboree Heights · 5.5 ha
- Wood Park · Middle Park · 3.7 ha
- Horizon Drive Park · Middle Park · 3.7 ha
- Two Mile Reach Park · Westlake · 3.1 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Jindalee - Mount Ommaney on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Jindalee - Mount Ommaney, route 455 runs to Roma Street in the Brisbane CBD in about 29 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at Herston. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Jindalee - Mount Ommaney
- 455Riverhills - City Rocket~29 min · every ~15 min in the peak · via the busway at Herston
- 460Heathwood - City Express~36 min · every ~16 min in the peak
- 454Riverhills - City Express~37 min · every ~20 min in the peak
- 453Mt Ommaney - City Express~43 min · every ~25 min in the peak
- 456Mt Ommaney - City Rocket~33 min · peak only · via the busway at Herston
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to Roma Street | about 29 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 37 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 15 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 30 min |
| 455 — Riverhills - City Rocket | about 29 min, joins the busway at Herston |
| 460 — Heathwood - City Express | about 36 min |
| 454 — Riverhills - City Express | about 37 min |
| 453 — Mt Ommaney - City Express | about 43 min |
| 456 — Mt Ommaney - City Rocket | about 33 min, joins the busway at Herston |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Jindalee - Mount Ommaney SA2 contains 3 schools — 1 primary school, 1 secondary school and 1 special school, all government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1062 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Jindalee - Mount Ommaney sits in decile 9 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 78% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Jindalee State School (primary), Centenary State High School (junior secondary), Centenary State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Jamboree Heights State School (primary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Jindalee State School · State · Prep–6
- Centenary State High School · State · 7–12
- Mount Ommaney Special School · State · Prep–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Centenary
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereJindalee - Mount Ommaney+0.8%
- 01Middle Park - Jamboree Heights+0.9%
- 02Riverhills+0.2%
- 03Seventeen Mile Rocks - Sinnamon Park-0.2%
- 04Westlake-0.3%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney: common questions
Is Jindalee - Mount Ommaney a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney?
Has Jindalee - Mount Ommaney ever flooded?
Is Jindalee - Mount Ommaney a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Jindalee - Mount Ommaney to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney?
What amenities and public transport does Jindalee - Mount Ommaney have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.