Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Jamboree Heights State School

Middle Park - Jamboree Heights · in Middle Park - Jamboree Heights

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1103
national average is 1000
Suburb
Middle Park - Jamboree Heights
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1103ICSEA — 103 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 85% of Australian schools
+103
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 8%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 28%Top quarter 44%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

893students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 452 · 51%
  • Boys 441 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 33%
  • English only 67%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Jamboree Heights State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1103
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+103
ICSEA percentile85
Bottom quarter of advantage8%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage28%
Top quarter of advantage44%
Total enrolment893
Girls452 (51%)
Boys441 (49%)
Language other than English33%
English only67%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Jamboree Heights State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
822 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1103 · 85th percentileACARA 2025
Address
35 Beanland Street, Jamboree Heights 4074

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Jamboree Heights State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).