Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Jindalee State School

Jindalee - Mount Ommaney · in Jindalee - Mount Ommaney

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1082
national average is 1000
Suburb
Jindalee - Mount Ommaney
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1082ICSEA — 82 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 79% of Australian schools
+82
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 11%Lower-middle quarter 21%Upper-middle quarter 32%Top quarter 36%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

522students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 265 · 51%
  • Boys 257 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 29%
  • English only 70%
  • Not stated 1%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

5% of enrolment

Show the data table
Jindalee State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1082
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+82
ICSEA percentile79
Bottom quarter of advantage11%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage21%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage32%
Top quarter of advantage36%
Total enrolment522
Girls265 (51%)
Boys257 (49%)
Language other than English29%
English only70%
Not stated1%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander5%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Jindalee State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
795 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1082 · 79th percentileACARA 2025
Address
114 Burrendah Road, Jindalee 4074

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Jindalee State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).