Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Deebing Heights State School

Ripley · in Ripley

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1035
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ripley
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1035ICSEA — 35 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 62% of Australian schools
+35
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 19%Lower-middle quarter 35%Upper-middle quarter 28%Top quarter 19%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

710students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 356 · 50%
  • Boys 354 · 50%

Language background

  • Language other than English 21%
  • English only 79%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

8% of enrolment

Show the data table
Deebing Heights State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1035
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+35
ICSEA percentile62
Bottom quarter of advantage19%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage35%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage28%
Top quarter of advantage19%
Total enrolment710
Girls356 (50%)
Boys354 (50%)
Language other than English21%
English only79%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander8%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Deebing Heights State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
431 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1035 · 62nd percentileACARA 2025
Address
81 Rawlings Road, Deebing Heights 4306

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Deebing Heights State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Also parts of Ripley, Rosewood.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).