Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Brisbane State High School

South Brisbane · in South Brisbane

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1145
national average is 1000
Suburb
South Brisbane
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1145ICSEA — 145 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 94% of Australian schools
+145
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 3%Lower-middle quarter 11%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 57%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

3,594students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,735 · 48%
  • Boys 1,859 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 59%
  • English only 41%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Brisbane State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1145
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+145
ICSEA percentile94
Bottom quarter of advantage3%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage11%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage57%
Total enrolment3,594
Girls1,735 (48%)
Boys1,859 (52%)
Language other than English59%
English only41%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Brisbane State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
3,184 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1145 · 94th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cnr Cordelia and Glenelg Streets, South Brisbane 4101

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Brisbane State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Junior secondary (Years 7–10)

Covers Highgate Hill, South Brisbane, West End.

Also parts of Fairfield - Dutton Park, Kangaroo Point, Woolloongabba.

Senior secondary (Years 11–12)

Covers Highgate Hill, South Brisbane, West End.

Also parts of Fairfield - Dutton Park, Kangaroo Point, Woolloongabba.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).