Skip to content
IndependentCombinedPrep–12

Somerville House (South Brisbane)

South Brisbane · in South Brisbane

My School ↗
Sector
Independent
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1180
national average is 1000
Suburb
South Brisbane
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1180ICSEA — 180 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 98% of Australian schools
+180
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 1%Lower-middle quarter 6%Upper-middle quarter 21%Top quarter 72%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,377students in 2025 (ACARA)

Language background

  • Language other than English 39%
  • English only 49%
  • Not stated 12%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

0% of enrolment

Show the data table
Somerville House (South Brisbane) — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1180
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+180
ICSEA percentile98
Bottom quarter of advantage1%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage6%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage21%
Top quarter of advantage72%
Total enrolment1,377
Language other than English39%
English only49%
Not stated12%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander0%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Somerville House (South Brisbane) are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
Independent school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
ICSEA
1180 · 98th percentileACARA 2025
Address
17 Graham Street, South Brisbane 4101

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).