Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Buranda State School

Woolloongabba · in Woolloongabba

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1127
national average is 1000
Suburb
Woolloongabba
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1127ICSEA — 127 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 91% of Australian schools
+127
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 7%Lower-middle quarter 12%Upper-middle quarter 26%Top quarter 55%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

226students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 116 · 51%
  • Boys 110 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 47%
  • English only 53%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Buranda State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1127
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+127
ICSEA percentile91
Bottom quarter of advantage7%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage12%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage26%
Top quarter of advantage55%
Total enrolment226
Girls116 (51%)
Boys110 (49%)
Language other than English47%
English only53%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Buranda State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
253 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1127 · 91st percentileACARA 2025
Address
24 Cowley Street, Woolloongabba 4102

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Buranda State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).