Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Narbethong State Special School

Woolloongabba · in Woolloongabba

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1018
national average is 1000
Suburb
Woolloongabba
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1018ICSEA — 18 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 55% of Australian schools
+18
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 29%Lower-middle quarter 21%Upper-middle quarter 28%Top quarter 23%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

53students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 15 · 28%
  • Boys 38 · 72%

Language background

  • Language other than English 17%
  • English only 70%
  • Not stated 13%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

9% of enrolment

Show the data table
Narbethong State Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1018
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+18
ICSEA percentile55
Bottom quarter of advantage29%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage21%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage28%
Top quarter of advantage23%
Total enrolment53
Girls15 (28%)
Boys38 (72%)
Language other than English17%
English only70%
Not stated13%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander9%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Narbethong State Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
78 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1018 · 55th percentileACARA 2025
Address
25 Salisbury Street, Woolloongabba 4102

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).