Skip to content
StateCombinedPrep–12

Calamvale Community College

Calamvale - Stretton · in Calamvale - Stretton

My School ↗
Sector
State
Combined school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1026
national average is 1000
Suburb
Calamvale - Stretton
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1026ICSEA — 26 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 58% of Australian schools
+26
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 24%Lower-middle quarter 29%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 17%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,461students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,164 · 47%
  • Boys 1,297 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 65%
  • English only 35%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

4% of enrolment

Show the data table
Calamvale Community College — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1026
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+26
ICSEA percentile58
Bottom quarter of advantage24%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage29%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage17%
Total enrolment2,461
Girls1,164 (47%)
Boys1,297 (53%)
Language other than English65%
English only35%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander4%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Calamvale Community College are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Combined
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
2,229 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1026 · 58th percentileACARA 2025
Address
11 Hamish Street, Calamvale 4116

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Calamvale Community College Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).