Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Cavendish Road State High School

Holland Park · in Holland Park

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1103
national average is 1000
Suburb
Holland Park
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1103ICSEA — 103 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 85% of Australian schools
+103
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 7%Lower-middle quarter 20%Upper-middle quarter 31%Top quarter 42%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,037students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,070 · 53%
  • Boys 967 · 47%

Language background

  • Language other than English 32%
  • English only 68%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Cavendish Road State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1103
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+103
ICSEA percentile85
Bottom quarter of advantage7%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage20%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage31%
Top quarter of advantage42%
Total enrolment2,037
Girls1,070 (53%)
Boys967 (47%)
Language other than English32%
English only68%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Cavendish Road State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,799 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1103 · 85th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Cnr Cavendish & Holland Roads, Holland Park 4121

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Cavendish Road State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).