Mount Gravatt
Mount Gravatt is well served day-to-day, but far from a train.
Mount Gravatt is well served for the everyday — 6 schools and 4 supermarkets; a young, family-heavy area (median age 35 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland). The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Coorparoo, about 5.5 km).
A mix of houses and units, with a median age of 35 and households on a median $2,017 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- well served for the everyday — 6 schools and 4 supermarkets
- a young, family-heavy area (median age 35 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland)
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Coorparoo, about 5.5 km)
Mount Gravatt on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Mount Gravatt, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Mount Gravatt against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Mount Gravatt population grew from 15,578 in 2016 to 17,149 in 2025, a change of 10.1% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Mount Gravatt | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15,578 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 15,765 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 15,939 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 16,055 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 16,144 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 16,159 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 16,328 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 16,654 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 16,976 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 17,149 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Mount Gravatt gained 1,457 residents from internal migration and 352 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,758 people moved away — a net addition of 51 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,457
- Internal migration out+1,613
- Overseas migration in+352
- Natural increase+122
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,942 | 15,873 | +6.2% |
| Median age | 34 | 35 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,631/wk | $2,017/wk | +24% |
| Median weekly rent | $370/wk | $395/wk | +6.8% |
| Born overseas | 28.1% | 27.9% | -0.2 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 22.4%
- Mortgaged 36.8%
- Rented 38.7%
- Other / not stated 2.0%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Mount Gravatt is one ABS statistical area covering 2 gazetted suburbs, which the RTA reports separately — so the figures below are broken down per suburb rather than blended into one.
Area-wide median, all 2 suburbs combined: $693, up 4.6% on a year earlier.
Rent over time — Mount Gravatt East
All dwellings in Mount Gravatt East against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Mount Gravatt East went from $600 in 2024-Q1 to $690 in 2026-Q2, up 15%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Mount Gravatt East | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $600 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $620 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $600 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $620 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $675 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $620 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $600 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $690 | $656 |
Rent over time — Mount Gravatt
All dwellings in Mount Gravatt against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Mount Gravatt went from $580 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 21%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Mount Gravatt | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $580 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $550 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $625 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $650 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $625 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $600 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $600 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $720 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $656 |
Mount Gravatt East by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $700n=25 | $975n=12 |
| Townhouse | — | — | $795n=14 | — |
| Unit / flat | $550n=14 | $630n=18 | — | — |
Mount Gravatt by dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $750n=20 | — |
| Unit / flat | — | $650n=10 | — | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
In the 2026-Q2 quarter the RTA median weekly rent was $690 in Mount Gravatt East and $700 in Mount Gravatt. Combined across the 2 suburbs of the Mount Gravatt statistical area it works out to $693, up 5% on a year earlier.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Mount Gravatt East | Mount Gravatt | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $690 | $700 | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $720 | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $600 | $600 | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $620 | $600 | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $675 | $625 | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $620 | $650 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | $625 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $600 | $550 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $620 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $600 | $580 | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $600 | $540 | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $510 | $540 | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $550 | $520 | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $550 | $530 | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $510 | $500 | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $500 | $450 | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $490 | $425 | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $460 | $450 | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $440 | $435 | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $450 | $430 | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $430 | $440 | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $430 | $390 | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $420 | $420 | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $415 | $390 | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $410 | $380 | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $410 | $410 | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $415 | $390 | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $415 | $420 | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $410 | $390 | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $400 | $410 | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $400 | $400 | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $415 | $400 | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $400 | $390 | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $400 | $395 | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $400 | $400 | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $400 | $420 | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 7score 1,035
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 7score 1,045
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 5score 993
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 8score 1,072
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Mount Gravatt sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Mount Gravatt is policed by the Queensland Police Service Holland Park Division, which also covers Holland Park, Holland Park West and Mansfield (Qld). The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Mount Gravatt specifically.
Most-reported offences · Holland Park Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)2,240 /100k−15% vs QLD↓ 15%
- Drug Offences969 /100k−42% vs QLD↑ 26%
- Unlawful Entry608 /100k−10% vs QLD↓ 36%
- Assault457 /100k−57% vs QLD↓ 3%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle302 /100k−11% vs QLD↓ 12%
- Robbery42 /100k−7% vs QLD↓ 1%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Holland Park Division — not Mount Gravatt on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Holland Park Division over the last 12 months, running 15% below the Queensland rate and down on the year before. None of this is specific to Mount Gravatt — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 2,240 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↓ 15% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 969 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 26% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 608 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 36% vs prior year |
| Assault | 457 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 3% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 302 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↓ 12% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 42 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 1% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Holland Park Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 2022<1%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
1.4% of Mount Gravatt is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High <1%
- Medium <1%
- Low <1%
- Very Low <1%
Mount Gravatt has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 1.4% of Mount Gravatt as flood-liable, roughly under 1% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | under 1% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 1.4% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Mount Gravatt SA2, OpenStreetMap records 5 childcare and kindergarten centres, 4 supermarkets and 15 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 7 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 7 cafés and 8 restaurants. Staying active: 4 gyms, 1 public pool and 28 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Coorparoo, is about 5,500 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 94 bus stops here.
GPs and clinics and pubs and bars are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for them here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Mt Gravatt State Primary School
- Mount Gravatt State High School
- Saint Agnes Catholic Primary
- Seton College
- Nursery Road State Special School
- Yarranlea Primary School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Mount Gravatt Community Kindergarten
- Pod Early School
- St Marks Early Learning Centre
- Pine Mountain Road Childcare
Libraries
- Mount Gravatt Library
Gyms & fitness
- Anytime Fitness
- Snap Fitness
- Goodlife Health Clubs
- Griffith University Aquatic and Fitness Centre
Public pools
- Giffith University pool
Shopping centres
- Mount Gravatt Plaza
GPs & clinics
- Queensland Xray, Mount Gravatt
- Metropol Doctors @ Carindale
Supermarkets
- Woolworths
- Coles
- Kiah Organic & Wholefoods Warehouse
- IGA Carindale
Green spaces
- Chester Park Reserve
- Panorama Place Park
- Gertrude Petty Place
- Wardle Street Park
- Scurr Park
- Graham Lord Park
- Tallow Wood Place Park
- Tristania Way Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Mount Gravatt has 14 council parks covering 118 ha, with 4.3 km of walking track and 6.2 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 1 has a barbecue.
- Mt Gravatt Outlook Reserve185 Mt Gravatt Road, Mount Gravatt92 ha4.3 km walking track5.0 km bikeway & shared path
- Tristania Way Park1 Wisteria Crescent, Mount Gravatt East5.9 ha
- Chester Park Reserve8 Boambillee Street, Mount Gravatt East5.6 ha1 barbecue
- Lambertia Close Park12 Lambertia Close, Mount Gravatt East4.1 ha0.2 km bikeway & shared path
- Panorama Place Park373 Nursery Road, Mount Gravatt East3.8 ha1.0 km bikeway & shared path
- Bottlebrush Place Park21 Bottlebrush Place, Mount Gravatt East1.8 ha
- Nursery Road Park69 Nursery Road, Holland Park West0.8 ha
- Tallow Wood Place Park2 Coolibah Street, Mount Gravatt East0.7 ha
Show all 14 parks in Mount Gravatt
- Tristania Way Park (No. 99)99 Tristania Way, Mount Gravatt East0.7 ha
- Graham Lord Park7 Newnham Road, Mount Gravatt East0.6 ha
- Scurr Park1090 Cavendish Road, Mount Gravatt East0.6 ha
- Geoff Toakley Park78 Cortis Street, Mount Gravatt East0.5 ha
- Carter's Rest68 Carrara Street, Mount Gravatt East0.4 ha
- Kentish Street Park35 Canterbury Street, Mount Gravatt East0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Mount Gravatt. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Toohey Forest Park · Nathan · 271 ha
- Beryl Mckenzie Park · Holland Park West · 0.3 ha
- Bapaume Road Park (Road Reserve) · Holland Park West · 0.3 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Mount Gravatt on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Mount Gravatt, route 130 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 13 minutes, roughly every 5 minutes in the morning peak — it joins the South East Busway at Mater Hill. Brisbane Metro (M1) also serves Mount Gravatt, on high-frequency all-day headways. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Mount Gravatt
- 130Parkinson - City~13 min · every ~5 min in the peak · via the busway at Mater Hill
- 140Browns Plains - City Express via Mains Road~13 min · every ~10 min in the peak · via the busway at Mater Hill
- 555Brisbane City - Loganholme~13 min · every ~15 min in the peak · via the busway at Holland Park West
- 150Browns Plains - City Express via Runcorn~14 min · every ~5 min in the peak · via the busway at Mater Hill
- 569Brisbane City - Loganholme~14 min · every ~8 min in the peak · via the busway at Buranda
- 131Parkinson - City via Hellawell Rd~15 min · every ~10 min in the peak
- 573Brisbane City - Loganholme via Daisy Hill~15 min · every ~10 min in the peak · via the busway at Buranda
- Metro M1Eight Mile Plains - City~15 min · every ~5 min in the peak · via the busway at Holland Park West
Brisbane Metro runs high-frequency, all-day — there is no timetable to check.
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 13 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 15 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 5 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 5 min |
| 130 — Parkinson - City | about 13 min, joins the busway at Mater Hill |
| 140 — Browns Plains - City Express via Mains Road | about 13 min, joins the busway at Mater Hill |
| 555 — Brisbane City - Loganholme | about 13 min, joins the busway at Holland Park West |
| 150 — Browns Plains - City Express via Runcorn | about 14 min, joins the busway at Mater Hill |
| 569 — Brisbane City - Loganholme | about 14 min, joins the busway at Buranda |
| 131 — Parkinson - City via Hellawell Rd | about 15 min |
| 573 — Brisbane City - Loganholme via Daisy Hill | about 15 min, joins the busway at Buranda |
| Metro M1 — Eight Mile Plains - City | about 15 min, joins the busway at Holland Park West |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Mount Gravatt SA2 contains 6 schools — 3 primary schools, 2 secondary schools and 1 special school, of which 3 are government and 3 non-government. Its 5 schools with a published ICSEA average 1083 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Mount Gravatt sits in decile 8 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 78% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Mount Gravatt State School (primary), Mount Gravatt State High School (junior secondary), Mount Gravatt State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Salisbury State School (primary), Seville Road State School (primary), Wishart State School (primary), Upper Mount Gravatt State School (primary), Mount Gravatt East State School (primary), Marshall Road State School (primary), MacGregor State High School (junior secondary), Holland Park State High School (junior secondary), Mansfield State High School (junior secondary), Cavendish Road State High School (junior secondary), MacGregor State High School (senior secondary), Holland Park State High School (senior secondary), Cavendish Road State High School (senior secondary), Mansfield State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Mount Gravatt State School · State · Prep–6
- St Agnes School (Mount Gravatt) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Yarranlea Primary School (Mount Gravatt) · Independent · Prep–6
- Mount Gravatt State High School · State · 7–12
- Seton College (Mount Gravatt East) · Catholic · 7–12
- Nursery Road State Special School · State · Prep–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Mt Gravatt
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereMount Gravatt+1.0%
- 01Rochedale - Burbank+5.2%
- 02Upper Mount Gravatt+1.8%
- 03Eight Mile Plains+1.6%
- 04Macgregor (Qld)+1.0%
- 05Mansfield (Qld)+1.0%
- 06Wishart-0.3%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Mount Gravatt: common questions
Is Mount Gravatt a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Mount Gravatt?
Has Mount Gravatt ever flooded?
Is Mount Gravatt a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Mount Gravatt to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Mount Gravatt?
What amenities and public transport does Mount Gravatt have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.