Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Upper Mount Gravatt State School

Upper Mount Gravatt · in Upper Mount Gravatt

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1042
national average is 1000
Suburb
Upper Mount Gravatt
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1042ICSEA — 42 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 65% of Australian schools
+42
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 20%Lower-middle quarter 24%Upper-middle quarter 30%Top quarter 25%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

498students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 231 · 46%
  • Boys 267 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 51%
  • English only 49%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

8% of enrolment

Show the data table
Upper Mount Gravatt State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1042
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+42
ICSEA percentile65
Bottom quarter of advantage20%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage24%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage30%
Top quarter of advantage25%
Total enrolment498
Girls231 (46%)
Boys267 (54%)
Language other than English51%
English only49%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander8%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Upper Mount Gravatt State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
504 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1042 · 65th percentileACARA 2025
Address
1899 Logan Road, Upper Mount Gravatt 4122

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Upper Mount Gravatt State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).