Upper Mount Gravatt
Upper Mount Gravatt is in demand, but far from a train.
Upper Mount Gravatt is a place people are actively moving to; well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 7 supermarkets. The trade-offs: the nearest train station is a fair way off (Altandi, about 3.7 km); unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 7.1%.
A mix of houses and units, with a median age of 33 and households on a median $1,664 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, Brisbane City Council flood awareness data, OpenStreetMap, Brisbane City Council parks and trails, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- a place people are actively moving to
- well served for the everyday — 3 schools and 7 supermarkets
What to weigh up
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Altandi, about 3.7 km)
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 7.1%
Upper Mount Gravatt on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Upper Mount Gravatt, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Upper Mount Gravatt against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Upper Mount Gravatt population grew from 9,841 in 2016 to 12,276 in 2025, a change of 24.7% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Upper Mount Gravatt | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9,841 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 10,169 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 10,465 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 10,843 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 11,159 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 11,170 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 11,377 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 11,740 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 12,064 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 12,276 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Upper Mount Gravatt gained 1,122 residents from internal migration and 622 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 1,497 people moved away — a net addition of 247 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+1,122
- Internal migration out+1,241
- Overseas migration in+622
- Natural increase-35Natural decrease — deaths exceeded births.
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,392 | 10,988 | +17% |
| Median age | 32 | 33 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,352/wk | $1,664/wk | +23% |
| Median weekly rent | $400/wk | $415/wk | +3.8% |
| Born overseas | 39.2% | 41.0% | +1.8 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 24.3%
- Mortgaged 26.9%
- Rented 44.3%
- Other / not stated 4.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Upper Mount Gravatt against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Upper Mount Gravatt went from $360 in 2024-Q1 to $650 in 2026-Q2, up 81%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Upper Mount Gravatt | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $360 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $580 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $580 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $590 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $680n=34 | — |
| Unit / flat | — | $660n=51 | $750n=11 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Upper Mount Gravatt was $650 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $6 a week below the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $680 and a 2-bedroom unit $660.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $650 | +8.3% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $650 | +12.1% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $650 | +8.3% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $590 | +1.7% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $600 | +0.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $580 | +61.1% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | +13.2% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $580 | +9.4% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $600 | +160.9% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $360 | −28.0% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $530 | +8.2% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $530 | +10.4% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $230 | −46.5% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $500 | +16.3% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $490 | +8.9% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $480 | +33.3% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $430 | +2.4% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $430 | +7.5% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $450 | +12.5% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $360 | −10.0% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $420 | +9.1% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $400 | +5.3% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $400 | +5.3% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $400 | +2.6% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $385 | −1.3% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $380 | +33.3% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $380 | −5.0% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $390 | +1.3% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $390 | +2.6% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $285 | −18.6% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $400 | +6.7% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $385 | +6.9% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $380 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $350 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $375 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $360 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 5score 1,006
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 6score 1,018
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 2score 943
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 8score 1,050
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Upper Mount Gravatt sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Upper Mount Gravatt is policed by the Queensland Police Service Upper Mount Gravatt Division, which also covers Eight Mile Plains, Macgregor (Qld), Rochedale - Burbank, Wishart, Robertson and Salisbury - Nathan and 1 more. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Upper Mount Gravatt specifically.
Most-reported offences · Upper Mount Gravatt Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)3,791 /100k+44% vs QLD↑ 2%
- Drug Offences995 /100k−40% vs QLD↑ 44%
- Unlawful Entry716 /100k+6% vs QLD↓ 15%
- Assault518 /100k−51% vs QLD↓ 15%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle368 /100k+9% vs QLD↑ 0%
- Robbery80 /100k+77% vs QLD↓ 16%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Upper Mount Gravatt Division — not Upper Mount Gravatt on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Upper Mount Gravatt Division over the last 12 months, running 44% above the Queensland rate and flat on the year before. None of this is specific to Upper Mount Gravatt — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 3,791 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 2% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 995 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 44% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 716 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 15% vs prior year |
| Assault | 518 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 15% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 368 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 0% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 80 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 16% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Upper Mount Gravatt Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Brisbane City Council · updated August 2026Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it does Brisbane City Council map as flood-liable? The historic extents are the ground truth; the likelihood bands are the council's modelling of how often flooding is expected.
Historic flood exposure
- 20221.5%
Share of the suburb inside each event’s mapped flood surface. These maps cover only the river and creek extents of those specific events — being outside them does not mean a property is flood-free.
Council flood-likelihood modelling
2.6% of Upper Mount Gravatt is mapped as flood-liable, split by how often flooding is expected. This layer dates from 2013 and reads conservatively for some riverside suburbs.
- High 1.7%
- Medium <1%
- Low <1%
- Very Low <1%
Upper Mount Gravatt has been within a mapped flood extent before — in 2022, with up to about 1.5% of the suburb inundated in the worst of those events. Council's flood-likelihood modelling maps about 2.6% of Upper Mount Gravatt as flood-liable, roughly 2.0% of it in a high or medium likelihood band.
A suburb rollup can’t tell you about an individual property. Check a specific address on Brisbane City Council’s FloodWise Property Report →
Show the data table
| Measure | Share |
|---|---|
| Within the 2022 flood extent | 1.5% of the suburb |
| Council likelihood modelling, all bands | 2.6% of the suburb |
| — High likelihood | 1.7% of the suburb |
| — Medium likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
| — Very Low likelihood | under 1% of the suburb |
Flood data © Brisbane City Council, used under CC BY 4.0, updated August 2026. The Flood Awareness Maps are an awareness tool, not a substitute for a FloodWise Property Report or professional advice.
Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Upper Mount Gravatt SA2, OpenStreetMap records 5 childcare and kindergarten centres, 5 GP or clinic locations, 7 supermarkets and 11 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 7 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 4 cafés and 15 restaurants. Staying active: 18 sports fields. Also 1 cinema and 10 shopping centres. The nearest train station, Altandi, is about 3,700 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 93 bus stops here.
Pubs and bars are not well mapped in OpenStreetMap yet, so no count is shown for it here. See this area on OpenStreetMap →
List every mapped place
Schools
- Saint Bernards School
- Clairvaux MacKillop College
- Upper Mount Gravatt State School
Childcare & kindergartens
- Little Darlings Early Development Centre - Upper Mount Gravatt
- Upper Mt Gravatt Kindergarten
- Mt Gravatt Early Learning Centre
- Little Bouncing Bears Early Learning Centre
Libraries
- Garden City Library
Cinemas
- Event Cinemas Mt Gravatt
Shopping centres
- The Village Upper Mt Gravatt
- Palmdale Shopping Centre
- Harris Scarfe
- Westfield Mt Gravatt
- Westfield Mt Gravatt
- Big W
- Kmart
- Target
GPs & clinics
- One Care Family Doctors
- Queensland X-Ray
- Good Health Medical Centre Garden City
- Reydon Street Medical Centre
- Mount Gravatt Family Practice
Supermarkets
- Coles
- Watany Manoushi & Lebanese Foods
- Golgappa
- Woolworths
- Sunlit
- Coles
- Aldi
Green spaces
- Mount Gravatt Park
- Shingai Park
- Roly Chapman Bushland Reserve
- Dennis Webb Park
- Brush Box Park
- Tryon Street Park
- Pinner Street Park
- Meckiff Street Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil-managed parks inside the suburb boundary, with the recreation trails and facilities Brisbane City Council records in each.
Upper Mount Gravatt has 12 council parks covering 26 ha, with 0.9 km of bikeway and shared path. Of those, 3 have a barbecue and 1 has a dog off-leash area.
- Mt Gravatt Park1873 Logan Road, Upper Mount Gravatt14 ha0.9 km bikeway & shared path
- Dittmer Park1793 Logan Road, Upper Mount Gravatt7.7 ha
- Abbeville Street Park41 Abbeville Street, Upper Mount Gravatt2.0 ha1 barbecueDog off-leash, fully fenced, small-dog enclosure
- Tryon Street Park21 Tryon Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.8 ha1 barbecue
- Wishart Road Park9 Valmar Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.5 ha
- Dennis Webb Park118 Mt Gravatt-capalaba Road, Upper Mount Gravatt0.3 ha
- Everett Street Park32 Everett Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.3 ha
- Valmar Street Park61 Valmar Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.2 ha
Show all 12 parks in Upper Mount Gravatt
- Shingai Park95 Norton Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.2 ha
- Pinner Street Park8 Pinner Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.1 ha
- Brushbox Park142 Lumley Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.1 ha1 barbecue
- Meckiff Street Park57 Meckiff Street, Upper Mount Gravatt0.1 ha
Parks just over the boundary
These sit mostly in a neighbouring suburb but their boundary reaches into Upper Mount Gravatt. They are not counted in the figures above.
- Mt Gravatt Outlook Reserve · Mount Gravatt · 92 ha
Parks across Brisbane — biggest, off-leash areas and trails →
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0, updated September 2026.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Upper Mount Gravatt on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Upper Mount Gravatt, route 138 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 15 minutes, roughly every 15 minutes in the morning peak. Brisbane Metro (M1) also serves Upper Mount Gravatt, on high-frequency all-day headways. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Upper Mount Gravatt
- 138Algester - City~15 min · every ~15 min in the peak
- 555Brisbane City - Loganholme~16 min · every ~15 min in the peak · via the busway at Griffith University
- 156Stretton - City Rocket~17 min · every ~5 min in the peak
- 162Eight Mile Plains - City Rocket~17 min · every ~5 min in the peak
- 569Brisbane City - Loganholme~17 min · every ~8 min in the peak · via the busway at Griffith University
- Metro M1Eight Mile Plains - City~17 min · every ~5 min in the peak · via the busway at Griffith University
- 573Brisbane City - Loganholme via Daisy Hill~18 min · every ~10 min in the peak · via the busway at Griffith University
- 150Browns Plains - City Express via Runcorn~19 min · every ~5 min in the peak · via the busway at Griffith University
Brisbane Metro runs high-frequency, all-day — there is no timetable to check.
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 15 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 20 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 5 min |
| Best route, off-peak (10am–3pm) | about every 5 min |
| 138 — Algester - City | about 15 min |
| 555 — Brisbane City - Loganholme | about 16 min, joins the busway at Griffith University |
| 156 — Stretton - City Rocket | about 17 min |
| 162 — Eight Mile Plains - City Rocket | about 17 min |
| 569 — Brisbane City - Loganholme | about 17 min, joins the busway at Griffith University |
| Metro M1 — Eight Mile Plains - City | about 17 min, joins the busway at Griffith University |
| 573 — Brisbane City - Loganholme via Daisy Hill | about 18 min, joins the busway at Griffith University |
| 150 — Browns Plains - City Express via Runcorn | about 19 min, joins the busway at Griffith University |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Upper Mount Gravatt SA2 contains 3 schools — 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, of which 1 is government and 2 non-government. Its schools with a published ICSEA average 1059 (1000 is the national average); each school's own figure and student background are on its page. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Upper Mount Gravatt sits in decile 8 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 76% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Upper Mount Gravatt State School (primary), MacGregor State High School (junior secondary), MacGregor State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Mount Gravatt State School (primary), Salisbury State School (primary), Wishart State School (primary), Mount Gravatt State High School (junior secondary), Holland Park State High School (junior secondary), Mansfield State High School (junior secondary), Mount Gravatt State High School (senior secondary), Holland Park State High School (senior secondary), Mansfield State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- St Bernard's School (Upper Mount Gravatt) · Catholic · Prep–6
- Upper Mount Gravatt State School · State · Prep–6
- Clairvaux Mackillop College (Upper Mount Gravatt) · Catholic · 7–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Mt Gravatt
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereUpper Mount Gravatt+1.8%
- 01Rochedale - Burbank+5.2%
- 02Eight Mile Plains+1.6%
- 03Mount Gravatt+1.0%
- 04Macgregor (Qld)+1.0%
- 05Mansfield (Qld)+1.0%
- 06Wishart-0.3%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Upper Mount Gravatt: common questions
Is Upper Mount Gravatt a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Upper Mount Gravatt?
Has Upper Mount Gravatt ever flooded?
Is Upper Mount Gravatt a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Upper Mount Gravatt to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Upper Mount Gravatt?
What amenities and public transport does Upper Mount Gravatt have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.