Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

MacGregor State High School

Macgregor (Qld) · in Macgregor (Qld)

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1037
national average is 1000
Suburb
Macgregor (Qld)
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1037ICSEA — 37 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 63% of Australian schools
+37
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 24%Lower-middle quarter 27%Upper-middle quarter 28%Top quarter 22%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,297students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 687 · 53%
  • Boys 610 · 47%

Language background

  • Language other than English 61%
  • English only 39%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
MacGregor State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1037
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+37
ICSEA percentile63
Bottom quarter of advantage24%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage27%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage28%
Top quarter of advantage22%
Total enrolment1,297
Girls687 (53%)
Boys610 (47%)
Language other than English61%
English only39%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for MacGregor State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,193 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1037 · 63rd percentileACARA 2025
Address
Blackwattle Street, Macgregor 4109

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

MacGregor State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Macgregor (Qld)

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).