Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

MacGregor State School

Macgregor (Qld) · in Macgregor (Qld)

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1102
national average is 1000
Suburb
Macgregor (Qld)
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1102ICSEA — 102 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 85% of Australian schools
+102
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 10%Lower-middle quarter 15%Upper-middle quarter 33%Top quarter 42%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,212students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 619 · 51%
  • Boys 593 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 86%
  • English only 14%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
MacGregor State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1102
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+102
ICSEA percentile85
Bottom quarter of advantage10%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage15%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage33%
Top quarter of advantage42%
Total enrolment1,212
Girls619 (51%)
Boys593 (49%)
Language other than English86%
English only14%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for MacGregor State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
1,349 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1102 · 85th percentileACARA 2025
Address
McCullough Street, Macgregor 4109

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

MacGregor State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

Other schools in Macgregor (Qld)

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).