Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Wishart State School

Wishart · in Wishart

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1124
national average is 1000
Suburb
Wishart
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1124ICSEA — 124 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 90% of Australian schools
+124
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 6%Lower-middle quarter 15%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 50%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,100students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 518 · 47%
  • Boys 582 · 53%

Language background

  • Language other than English 68%
  • English only 32%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

1% of enrolment

Show the data table
Wishart State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1124
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+124
ICSEA percentile90
Bottom quarter of advantage6%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage15%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage50%
Total enrolment1,100
Girls518 (47%)
Boys582 (53%)
Language other than English68%
English only32%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander1%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Wishart State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
836 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1124 · 90th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Morella Street, Wishart 4122

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Wishart State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).