Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Claremont Special School

Ipswich - East · in Ipswich - East

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
964
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ipswich - East
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

964ICSEA — 36 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 31% of Australian schools
−36
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 42%Lower-middle quarter 31%Upper-middle quarter 16%Top quarter 11%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

199students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 53 · 27%
  • Boys 146 · 73%

Language background

  • Language other than English 16%
  • English only 84%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

17% of enrolment

Show the data table
Claremont Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA964
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-36
ICSEA percentile31
Bottom quarter of advantage42%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage31%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage16%
Top quarter of advantage11%
Total enrolment199
Girls53 (27%)
Boys146 (73%)
Language other than English16%
English only84%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander17%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Claremont Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
150 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
964 · 31st percentileACARA 2025
Address
138 Robertson Road, Silkstone 4304

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).