Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Ipswich East State School

Ipswich - East · in Ipswich - East

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
878
national average is 1000
Suburb
Ipswich - East
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

878ICSEA — 122 points below the national average of 1000, higher than 7% of Australian schools
−122
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 67%Lower-middle quarter 23%Upper-middle quarter 8%Top quarter 2%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

287students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 132 · 46%
  • Boys 155 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 13%
  • English only 87%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

29% of enrolment

Show the data table
Ipswich East State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA878
ICSEA vs national average (1000)-122
ICSEA percentile7
Bottom quarter of advantage67%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage23%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage8%
Top quarter of advantage2%
Total enrolment287
Girls132 (46%)
Boys155 (54%)
Language other than English13%
English only87%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander29%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Ipswich East State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
329 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
878 · 7th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Jacaranda Street, East Ipswich 4305

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Ipswich East State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).