Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Cleveland State School

Cleveland · in Cleveland

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1009
national average is 1000
Suburb
Cleveland
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1009ICSEA — 9 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 51% of Australian schools
+9
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 29%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 13%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

516students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 235 · 46%
  • Boys 281 · 54%

Language background

  • Language other than English 20%
  • English only 80%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

6% of enrolment

Show the data table
Cleveland State School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1009
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+9
ICSEA percentile51
Bottom quarter of advantage29%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage13%
Total enrolment516
Girls235 (46%)
Boys281 (54%)
Language other than English20%
English only80%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander6%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Cleveland State School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
713 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1009 · 51st percentileACARA 2025
Address
Queen Street, Cleveland 4163

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Cleveland State School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Primary

Covers Cleveland.

Also parts of Ormiston.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).