Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Cleveland District State High School

Cleveland · in Cleveland

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1026
national average is 1000
Suburb
Cleveland
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1026ICSEA — 26 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 58% of Australian schools
+26
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 22%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 15%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

2,302students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 1,126 · 49%
  • Boys 1,176 · 51%

Language background

  • Language other than English 15%
  • English only 85%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

7% of enrolment

Show the data table
Cleveland District State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1026
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+26
ICSEA percentile58
Bottom quarter of advantage22%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage15%
Total enrolment2,302
Girls1,126 (49%)
Boys1,176 (51%)
Language other than English15%
English only85%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander7%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Cleveland District State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
2,046 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1026 · 58th percentileACARA 2025
Address
Russell Street, Cleveland 4163

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Cleveland District State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).