Sheldon - Mount Cotton
Sheldon - Mount Cotton is well-off, but expensive to rent.
Sheldon - Mount Cotton is among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 8 of 10); a higher-earning area (median household income $2,637 a week at the 2021 Census). The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $750 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2); the nearest train station is a fair way off (Cleveland, about 10.4 km).
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 37 and households on a median $2,637 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- among the more advantaged parts of Australia (SEIFA 2021, decile 8 of 10)
- a higher-earning area (median household income $2,637 a week at the 2021 Census)
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $750 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
- the nearest train station is a fair way off (Cleveland, about 10.4 km)
Sheldon - Mount Cotton on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Sheldon - Mount Cotton, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Sheldon - Mount Cotton against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Sheldon - Mount Cotton population grew from 8,204 in 2016 to 8,742 in 2025, a change of 6.6% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Sheldon - Mount Cotton | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8,204 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 8,295 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 8,374 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 8,411 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 8,426 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 8,459 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 8,536 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 8,587 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 8,698 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 8,742 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Sheldon - Mount Cotton gained 643 residents from internal migration and 53 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 699 people moved away — a net addition of -3 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+643
- Internal migration out+678
- Overseas migration in+53
- Natural increase+47
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,904 | 8,357 | +5.7% |
| Median age | 35 | 37 | +2 yrs |
| Median household income | $2,210/wk | $2,637/wk | +19% |
| Median weekly rent | $460/wk | $475/wk | +3.3% |
| Born overseas | 20.1% | 19.8% | -0.3 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 26.3%
- Mortgaged 61.6%
- Rented 10.7%
- Other / not stated 1.5%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Sheldon - Mount Cotton against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Sheldon - Mount Cotton went from $650 in 2023-Q2 to $750 in 2026-Q2, up 15%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Sheldon - Mount Cotton | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-Q2 | $650 | $562 |
| 2023-Q3 | $630 | $590 |
| 2023-Q4 | $620 | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $680 | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $700 | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $695 | $624 |
| 2025-Q2 | $700 | $612 |
| 2025-Q3 | $720 | $633 |
| 2025-Q4 | $725 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $750 | $656 |
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Sheldon - Mount Cotton was $750 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 7% on a year earlier. That is $94 a week above the Greater Brisbane median.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $750 | +7.1% | $656 |
| 2025-Q4 | $725 | +4.3% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $720 | +2.9% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $700 | +2.9% | $624 |
| 2024-Q4 | $695 | +12.1% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $700 | +11.1% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $680 | +4.6% | $590 |
| 2023-Q4 | $620 | −0.8% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $630 | +0.8% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $650 | +10.2% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $620 | +7.8% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $625 | +17.9% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $625 | +27.6% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $590 | +18.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $575 | +19.8% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $530 | +11.6% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $490 | +2.1% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $500 | +7.5% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $480 | +2.1% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $475 | +1.1% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $480 | +2.1% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $465 | −1.1% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $470 | +1.1% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $470 | +2.2% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $470 | +2.2% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $470 | +2.2% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $465 | +1.1% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $460 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $460 | +0.0% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $460 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $460 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $460 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $460 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 10score 1,093
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 8score 1,074
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 10score 1,134
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 7score 1,027
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Sheldon - Mount Cotton sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Sheldon - Mount Cotton is policed by the Queensland Police Service Redland Bay Division, which also covers Redland Bay. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Sheldon - Mount Cotton specifically.
Most-reported offences · Redland Bay Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,273 /100k−52% vs QLD↑ 11%
- Drug Offences955 /100k−43% vs QLD↑ 59%
- Assault430 /100k−59% vs QLD↓ 26%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle262 /100k−22% vs QLD↑ 78%
- Unlawful Entry201 /100k−70% vs QLD↓ 18%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Redland Bay Division — not Sheldon - Mount Cotton on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Redland Bay Division over the last 12 months, running 52% below the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Sheldon - Mount Cotton — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 1,273 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 11% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 955 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 59% vs prior year |
| Assault | 430 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 26% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 262 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 78% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 201 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 18% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Redland Bay Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Sheldon - Mount Cotton is in Redland City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Redland City Council's own flood information for Sheldon - Mount Cotton.
Redland City Council’s flood information for Sheldon - Mount Cotton →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Sheldon - Mount Cotton SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 GP or clinic location, 1 supermarket and 10 green spaces. For families: 12 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 7 restaurants. Staying active: 1 gym, 1 public pool and 35 sports fields. The nearest train station, Cleveland, is about 10,450 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 22 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Mount Cotton State School
- Sheldon College
Childcare & kindergartens
- My School Child Care & Kindergarten
Gyms & fitness
- Fit N Fab Fitness
GPs & clinics
- Mount Cotton General Practice
Supermarkets
- SUPA IGA
Green spaces
- Vencotton Park
- Mount Cotton Community Park
- Hardwood Drive Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Sheldon - Mount Cotton is in Redland City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Sheldon - Mount Cotton on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Sheldon - Mount Cotton, route 279 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 45 minutes — it joins the South East Busway at Eight Mile Plains. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Sheldon - Mount Cotton
- 279Victoria Point Jetty - Brisbane City~45 min · peak only · via the busway at Eight Mile Plains
- 276Victoria Point - Brisbane City~47 min · peak only · via the busway at Eight Mile Plains
- 281Shoreline Ave Redland Bay - Brisbane City~53 min · peak only · via the busway at Eight Mile Plains
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 45 min |
| Typical trip (all services) | about 48 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 17 min |
| 279 — Victoria Point Jetty - Brisbane City | about 45 min, joins the busway at Eight Mile Plains |
| 276 — Victoria Point - Brisbane City | about 47 min, joins the busway at Eight Mile Plains |
| 281 — Shoreline Ave Redland Bay - Brisbane City | about 53 min, joins the busway at Eight Mile Plains |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The Sheldon - Mount Cotton SA2 contains 2 schools — 1 primary school and 1 combined school, of which 1 is government and 1 non-government. NAPLAN results for each school are on its My School profile (ACARA). For area context, Sheldon - Mount Cotton sits in decile 7 of the ABS SEIFA index of education and occupation nationally and 67% of adults here completed Year 12 (Census 2021).
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Mount Cotton State School (primary), Capalaba State College (junior secondary), Capalaba State College (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Kimberley Park State School (primary), Coolnwynpin State School (primary), Rochedale South State School (primary), Capalaba State College (primary), Carbrook State School (primary), Hilliard State School (primary), Bay View State School (primary), Redland Bay State School (primary), Victoria Point State High School (junior secondary), Shailer Park State High School (junior secondary), Cleveland District State High School (junior secondary), Alexandra Hills State High School (junior secondary), Rochedale State High School (junior secondary), Victoria Point State High School (senior secondary), Shailer Park State High School (senior secondary), Cleveland District State High School (senior secondary), Alexandra Hills State High School (senior secondary), Rochedale State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
Show school list
- Mount Cotton State School · State · Prep–6
- Sheldon College (Sheldon) · Independent · Prep–12
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Cleveland - Stradbroke
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereSheldon - Mount Cotton+0.5%
- 01Southern Moreton Bay Islands+5.2%
- 02Redland Bay+3.8%
- 03Victoria Point+2.0%
- 04Thornlands+2.0%
- 05Ormiston+1.9%
- 06Cleveland+1.2%
- 07North Stradbroke Island+0.8%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Sheldon - Mount Cotton: common questions
Is Sheldon - Mount Cotton a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Sheldon - Mount Cotton?
Is there flood data for Sheldon - Mount Cotton?
Is Sheldon - Mount Cotton a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Sheldon - Mount Cotton to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Sheldon - Mount Cotton?
What amenities and public transport does Sheldon - Mount Cotton have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.