Skip to content
StateSecondary7–12

Rochedale State High School

Rochedale - Burbank · in Rochedale - Burbank

My School ↗
Sector
State
Secondary school
Year levels
7–12
official range
ICSEA
1034
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rochedale - Burbank
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1034ICSEA — 34 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 61% of Australian schools
+34
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 21%Lower-middle quarter 34%Upper-middle quarter 29%Top quarter 16%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

1,547students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 745 · 48%
  • Boys 802 · 52%

Language background

  • Language other than English 30%
  • English only 70%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Rochedale State High School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1034
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+34
ICSEA percentile61
Bottom quarter of advantage21%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage34%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage29%
Top quarter of advantage16%
Total enrolment1,547
Girls745 (48%)
Boys802 (52%)
Language other than English30%
English only70%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Rochedale State High School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Secondary
Year levels
7–12
Enrolment
1,408 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1034 · 61st percentileACARA 2025
Address
249 Priestdale Road, Rochedale 4123

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Rochedale State High School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).