Skip to content
StatePrimaryPrep–6

Mackenzie State Primary School

Rochedale - Burbank · in Rochedale - Burbank

My School ↗
Sector
State
Primary school
Year levels
Prep–6
official range
ICSEA
1086
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rochedale - Burbank
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1086ICSEA — 86 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 80% of Australian schools
+86
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 9%Lower-middle quarter 22%Upper-middle quarter 35%Top quarter 34%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

183students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 93 · 51%
  • Boys 90 · 49%

Language background

  • Language other than English 51%
  • English only 49%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

2% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mackenzie State Primary School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1086
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+86
ICSEA percentile80
Bottom quarter of advantage9%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage22%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage35%
Top quarter of advantage34%
Total enrolment183
Girls93 (51%)
Boys90 (49%)
Language other than English51%
English only49%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander2%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mackenzie State Primary School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Primary
Year levels
Prep–6
Enrolment
139 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1086 · 80th percentileACARA 2025
Address
26 Vivaldi Place, Mackenzie 4156

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

Catchment area

Queensland state schools enrol students who live inside their catchment. This is a simplified outline — catchments can split a street, so confirm your exact address on the Queensland Government’s EdMap.

Mackenzie State Primary School Catchment area · map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).