Skip to content
StateSpecialPrep–12

Mackenzie State Special School

Rochedale - Burbank · in Rochedale - Burbank

My School ↗
Sector
State
Special school
Year levels
Prep–12
official range
ICSEA
1045
national average is 1000
Suburb
Rochedale - Burbank
SA2 this campus sits in

Student background

ACARA · 2025

ICSEA measures the socio-educational advantage of a school's intake against the national average of 1000. The quarters bar shows how its students spread across the four national bands; an average school sits at 25% in each.

1045ICSEA — 45 points above the national average of 1000, higher than 66% of Australian schools
+45
820national average · 10001180
vs avg

Socio-educational advantage

Bottom quarter 24%Lower-middle quarter 25%Upper-middle quarter 24%Top quarter 26%

All Australian students — 25% in each quarter

Who’s enrolled

118students in 2025 (ACARA)

Girls and boys

  • Girls 34 · 29%
  • Boys 84 · 71%

Language background

  • Language other than English 29%
  • English only 71%
  • Not stated 0%

Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander

3% of enrolment

Show the data table
Mackenzie State Special School — student background, ACARA School Profile 2025
MeasureValue
ICSEA1045
ICSEA vs national average (1000)+45
ICSEA percentile66
Bottom quarter of advantage24%
Lower-middle quarter of advantage25%
Upper-middle quarter of advantage24%
Top quarter of advantage26%
Total enrolment118
Girls34 (29%)
Boys84 (71%)
Language other than English29%
English only71%
Not stated0%
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander3%
We don’t rank schools. NAPLAN results and student progress for Mackenzie State Special School are on My School, ACARA’s official site.

School details

Sector
State school
Type
Special
Year levels
Prep–12
Enrolment
115 studentsQLD state census
ICSEA
1045 · 66th percentileACARA 2025
Address
26 Vivaldi Place, Mackenzie 4156

The enrolment figure above and the one under “Who’s enrolled” differ because they come from different official sources taken at different times: the Queensland Government’s state school census, and ACARA’s My School profile.

School list: Queensland Government Department of Education — State and non-state school details, CC BY 4.0. Catchments: QLD “SchoolsAndSchoolCatchments” service, CC BY 4.0. ICSEA & student background: ACARA School Profile 2025. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).