Underwood
Underwood is young and family-heavy, but expensive to rent.
Underwood is a young, family-heavy area (median age 34 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland). The trade-offs: renting is expensive, a median of $700 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2); unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 6.5%.
Mostly free-standing houses, with a median age of 34 and households on a median $1,992 a week at the 2021 Census.
Compiled from ABS regional population (SA2), the 2021 Census, SEIFA 2021, RTA median rents, Queensland Police Service reported offences, OpenStreetMap, TransLink timetables and Queensland Open Data.
What's good
- a young, family-heavy area (median age 34 at the 2021 Census, against 38 for Queensland)
What to weigh up
- renting is expensive, a median of $700 a week (RTA, 2026-Q2)
- unemployment ran above the Brisbane norm at the 2021 Census, at 6.5%
Underwood on the map
The Australian Bureau of Statistics Statistical Area 2 outline for Underwood, QLD.
Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Boundary: ABS SA2 (ASGS 2021), simplified — an SA2 can differ from the gazetted suburb, and detached parts such as islands may not all be shown.
How the population has changed
Underwood against the Queensland average, both set to 100 in the first year shown so the growth rates compare.
Underwood population grew from 6,670 in 2016 to 7,527 in 2025, a change of 12.8% over the period, against 17.0% for the Queensland average.
Show the data table
| Year | Underwood | Queensland average |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6,670 | 4,845,152 |
| 2017 | 6,763 | 4,926,380 |
| 2018 | 6,834 | 5,006,623 |
| 2019 | 6,832 | 5,088,847 |
| 2020 | 6,905 | 5,165,613 |
| 2021 | 6,908 | 5,215,814 |
| 2022 | 6,997 | 5,310,905 |
| 2023 | 7,234 | 5,450,235 |
| 2024 | 7,408 | 5,571,890 |
| 2025 | 7,527 | 5,669,764 |
Where the growth is coming from
Underwood gained 682 residents from internal migration and 200 from overseas in the year to June 2025, while 818 people moved away — a net addition of 64 before natural increase.
- Internal migration in+682
- Internal migration out+736
- Overseas migration in+200
- Natural increase+55
Components of population change over the sample year. Natural increase is shown apart from migration so the two are not read as one figure.
How it has changed
Census · five-yearlyThe 2016 Census against 2021. Older figures are mapped onto today's boundaries via the ABS Time Series Profile, so comparisons are approximate where borders moved.
| Measure | 2016 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,344 | 6,809 | +7.3% |
| Median age | 33 | 34 | +1 yr |
| Median household income | $1,648/wk | $1,992/wk | +21% |
| Median weekly rent | $380/wk | $400/wk | +5.3% |
| Born overseas | 46.0% | 47.2% | +1.2 pts |
Who lives here
Census · five-yearlyFrom the 2021 Census — the most recent available; 2026 Census data isn't expected until mid-2027. Each figure carries its definition, so you know what is being counted.
People
Income
Housing
Work
Household
Country of birth
Language at home
How homes are held
- Owned outright 23.3%
- Mortgaged 47.4%
- Rented 27.3%
- Other / not stated 2.1%
What it costs to rent
Residential Tenancies Authority · 2026-Q2Median weekly rent for new tenancies, from the Residential Tenancies Authority's bond lodgements. Compare year-on-year — quarter-to-quarter moves are mostly seasonal noise.
Rent over time
All dwellings in Underwood against the Greater Brisbane median.
Median weekly rent in Underwood went from $600 in 2024-Q1 to $700 in 2026-Q2, up 17%, against $656 for Greater Brisbane now.
Show the data table
| Year | Underwood | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-Q1 | $600 | $562 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | $590 |
| 2024-Q3 | $600 | $574 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | $594 |
| 2025-Q1 | $630 | $585 |
| 2025-Q2 | $650 | $624 |
| 2025-Q3 | $640 | $612 |
| 2025-Q4 | $720 | $633 |
| 2026-Q1 | $730 | $625 |
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | $656 |
By dwelling type — 2026-Q2 quarter
| Type | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4+ bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | — | — | $670n=12 | $830n=14 |
| Townhouse | — | — | $665n=13 | — |
n is the number of new bonds behind each median — treat a figure with a small n as indicative only.
The median weekly rent across all dwellings in Underwood was $700 for the 2026-Q2 quarter, up 8% on a year earlier. That is $44 a week above the Greater Brisbane median. By type: a 3-bedroom house $670.
Show every quarter, with the year-on-year change
| Quarter | Median rent | Year on year | Greater Brisbane |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | $700 | +7.7% | $656 |
| 2026-Q1 | $730 | +15.9% | $625 |
| 2025-Q4 | $720 | +20.0% | $633 |
| 2025-Q3 | $640 | +6.7% | $612 |
| 2025-Q2 | $650 | +0.0% | $624 |
| 2025-Q1 | $630 | +5.0% | $585 |
| 2024-Q4 | $600 | +3.4% | $594 |
| 2024-Q3 | $600 | +7.1% | $574 |
| 2024-Q2 | $650 | +12.1% | $590 |
| 2024-Q1 | $600 | +3.4% | $562 |
| 2023-Q4 | $580 | +12.6% | $575 |
| 2023-Q3 | $560 | +5.7% | $536 |
| 2023-Q2 | $580 | +10.5% | $526 |
| 2023-Q1 | $580 | +17.2% | $496 |
| 2022-Q4 | $515 | +21.2% | $495 |
| 2022-Q3 | $530 | +20.5% | $455 |
| 2022-Q2 | $525 | +25.0% | $454 |
| 2022-Q1 | $495 | +20.7% | $428 |
| 2021-Q4 | $425 | +4.9% | $436 |
| 2021-Q3 | $440 | +6.0% | $416 |
| 2021-Q2 | $420 | +5.0% | $408 |
| 2021-Q1 | $410 | −8.9% | $405 |
| 2020-Q4 | $405 | −2.4% | $401 |
| 2020-Q3 | $415 | −1.2% | $392 |
| 2020-Q2 | $400 | +0.0% | $383 |
| 2020-Q1 | $450 | +9.8% | $394 |
| 2019-Q4 | $415 | +1.2% | $391 |
| 2019-Q3 | $420 | +0.0% | $384 |
| 2019-Q2 | $400 | +8.1% | $383 |
| 2019-Q1 | $410 | +3.8% | $387 |
| 2018-Q4 | $410 | +2.5% | $383 |
| 2018-Q3 | $420 | +0.0% | $381 |
| 2018-Q2 | $370 | — | $383 |
| 2018-Q1 | $395 | — | $386 |
| 2017-Q4 | $400 | — | $384 |
| 2017-Q3 | $420 | — | $381 |
Rent data © the State of Queensland (Residential Tenancies Authority), used under CC BY 4.0, June 2026 release. Figures are the median for new bonds lodged in the quarter, not all tenancies. The RTA suppresses a median where too few bonds were lodged.
How well-off the area is
Census · five-yearlyThe ABS SEIFA indexes rank every area by relative advantage and disadvantage. Decile 1 is the lowest tenth of Australia; decile 10 is the highest.
- Relative disadvantage (IRSD)Lower decile means more relative disadvantageDecile 6score 1,019
- Advantage & disadvantage (IRSAD)Higher decile means more relative advantageDecile 7score 1,023
- Economic resources (IER)Income and housing capacityDecile 8score 1,046
- Education & occupation (IEO)Education and occupational skill levelsDecile 7score 1,023
Safety context
Queensland Police Service · July 2026How much crime is reported where Underwood sits — measured for its whole police division, because that is the finest area the Queensland Police Service publishes.
Underwood is policed by the Queensland Police Service Logan Central Division, which also covers Woodridge, Kingston (Qld), Logan Central and Loganlea. The reported-offence figures below are for the whole division, not Underwood specifically.
Most-reported offences · Logan Central Division, last 12 months
- Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)6,564 /100k+149% vs QLD↑ 21%
- Drug Offences2,604 /100k+56% vs QLD↑ 3%
- Assault2,235 /100k+112% vs QLD↓ 7%
- Unlawful Entry1,215 /100k+80% vs QLD↓ 10%
- Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle906 /100k+168% vs QLD↑ 13%
- Robbery181 /100k+300% vs QLD↓ 5%
Rate per 100,000 people across the whole Logan Central Division — not Underwood on its own; the arrow compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
Of these categories, other theft is reported most across the whole Logan Central Division over the last 12 months, running 149% above the Queensland rate and up on the year before. None of this is specific to Underwood — a police division usually spans several suburbs, so treat it as area context, not a street-level read.
Show the data table
| Offence category | Division | Queensland | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry) | 6,564 per 100k | 2,632 per 100k | ↑ 21% vs prior year |
| Drug Offences | 2,604 per 100k | 1,666 per 100k | ↑ 3% vs prior year |
| Assault | 2,235 per 100k | 1,053 per 100k | ↓ 7% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Entry | 1,215 per 100k | 677 per 100k | ↓ 10% vs prior year |
| Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle | 906 per 100k | 338 per 100k | ↑ 13% vs prior year |
| Robbery | 181 per 100k | 45 per 100k | ↓ 5% vs prior year |
Crime statistics © State of Queensland (Queensland Police Service), used under CC BY 4.0, updated July 2026. Reported offences are counted for the Logan Central Division; suburb-level detail is not published as open data. Monthly counts are volatile — the 12-month figures above smooth that noise, per QPS’s own guidance.
Flood risk
Has this suburb flooded before, and how much of it is mapped as flood-liable?
Brisbane City Council's flood data covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Underwood is in Logan City, so no council flood mapping is shown here. That is not the same as having no flood risk — check Logan City Council's own flood information for Underwood.
Logan City Council’s flood information for Underwood →Getting around, and what's nearby
OpenStreetMap · quarterlyWhat OpenStreetMap records inside the suburb boundary. Counts reflect what is tagged in OSM and can undercount a real but less-mapped area. The park count here is OpenStreetMap green space of any kind, including privately held land — it is a different measure from the council parks below.
Within the Underwood SA2, OpenStreetMap records 2 childcare and kindergarten centres, 1 GP or clinic location, 2 supermarkets and 14 green spaces. For families: 1 library and 9 playgrounds. Eating out and socialising: 7 cafés, 9 restaurants and 1 pub or bar. Staying active: 5 gyms, 1 public pool and 3 sports fields. Also 1 shopping centre. The nearest train station, Kuraby, is about 2,050 m from the suburb centre. OpenStreetMap also maps 21 bus stops here.
List every mapped place
Schools
- Jacaranda Early Learning Centre
Libraries
- Logan North Library
Gyms & fitness
- Stronghold Gym
- RMR Fitness
- The Basketball Lab
- Goodlife Health Clubs
Public pools
- Logan North Aquatic Centre
Shopping centres
- Big W
GPs & clinics
- Watersprings Medical Centre
Supermarkets
- Aldi
- Woolworths
Green spaces
- Arlington Park
- Turncock Park
- Concourse Park
- Springvale Park
- Crescent Park
- Brookvale Park
- Camelot Park
- Akers Park
Parks and trails
Brisbane City Council · biannuallyCouncil park and trail data on this site is published by Brisbane City Council, and covers the Brisbane City Council area only. Underwood is in Logan City, which does not publish an equivalent open dataset, so no council parks are listed here. The green spaces counted in the amenities section above come from OpenStreetMap and are unaffected.
Park locations © Brisbane City Council 2026; tracks and trails © Brisbane City Council 2025. Used under CC BY 4.0.
Getting to the CBD
TransLink timetablesHow to reach the city centre from Underwood on public transport — the routes you'd catch here, how long they take and how often they run.
From Underwood, route 575 runs to the Brisbane CBD in about 36 minutes — it joins the South East Busway at Eight Mile Plains. Times are scheduled and in-vehicle only — they exclude walking, waiting and any transfer.
Routes to the city from Underwood
- 575Brisbane City - Loganholme via Daisy Hill~36 min · peak only · via the busway at Eight Mile Plains
These are timetabled figures for a typical weekday. Plan a door-to-door trip on the TransLink journey planner →
Show the data table
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Fastest scheduled trip to the Brisbane CBD | about 36 min |
| Best route, morning peak (7–9am) | about every 22 min |
| 575 — Brisbane City - Loganholme via Daisy Hill | about 36 min, joins the busway at Eight Mile Plains |
Timetable data © State of Queensland (Department of Transport and Main Roads, TransLink Division), used under CC BY 4.0. Scheduled in-vehicle times for a representative weekday, city-bound — they exclude walking, waiting and transfer time, and real running times vary with traffic.
Schools
Every open Queensland school whose campus sits inside the SA2 boundary, with the average ICSEA across them. Open a school for its own ICSEA, student background and a link to My School.
The centre of this SA2 is zoned for Kuraby State School (primary), Springwood State High School (junior secondary), Springwood State High School (senior secondary).
Parts of the SA2 also fall in the catchment of Eight Mile Plains State School (primary), Woodridge North State School (primary), Springwood Road State School (primary), Harris Fields State School (primary), Woodridge State High School (junior secondary), Runcorn State High School (junior secondary), Rochedale State High School (junior secondary), Woodridge State High School (senior secondary), Runcorn State High School (senior secondary), Rochedale State High School (senior secondary).
Catchments can divide a suburb — confirm your address on EdMap.
School list & catchments: Queensland Government Open Data (Department of Education), licensed CC BY 4.0. ICSEA: ACARA School Profile. NAPLAN: myschool.edu.au (ACARA).
Nearby, in Springwood - Kingston
Others in the same ABS district, by population growth. If this one doesn't fit, one of these might.
- HereUnderwood+1.6%
- 01Woodridge+1.6%
- 02Logan Central+1.2%
- 03Daisy Hill+0.8%
- 04Kingston (Qld)+0.7%
- 05Slacks Creek+0.7%
- 06Springwood+0.4%
- 07Rochedale South - Priestdale+0.1%
Dots place each suburb's growth on the same scale, slowest at left.
Underwood: common questions
Is Underwood a good place to live?
How much does it cost to rent in Underwood?
Is there flood data for Underwood?
Is Underwood a safe suburb?
How long is the commute from Underwood to the Brisbane CBD?
What schools are in Underwood?
What amenities and public transport does Underwood have?
Weighing up another suburb?
Type a name, then pick from the list. Every suburb is compared to the Queensland average.